question-icon

Suggest treatment for fordyce spots

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Oct 2014
Question: based on internet research, I believe I have Fordyce Spots. I've believe I've had them for most of my adult life, but recently it appears 3-5 of them have become irritated. I can't really see them unless I pull the skin tight where they are visible. I have a slight constant pain in that area that went away with me putting an anti-bacterial cream on them for a couple of days. After several days with no pain, the pain returned and the red spots are visible again. The reason I think they are Fordyce spots is that I can pull the skin tight on the opposite side of my penis and I can see the spots, but they are white and aren't painful. Should I just return to applying the cream for a few more days? I should also tell you that my wife had a very bad yeast infection that she has resolved via medication from her OB. I didn't want to pass that back to her if it had something to do with my irritation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Fordyce spots with candidal balanoposthitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I read history and looked at photos you sent. I think you are right. Most probably you may be having Fordyce spots. As you know, the condition is benign and does not require any treatment.

The irritation and redness you have on prepuce and glans may be due to candidal infection. It is a fungal infection caused by yeast known as candida albicans. You may take treatment after consulting dermatologist. Investigations may be done to rule out DM and HIV. You may apply antifungal cream like clotrimazole or moconazole cream. If there is itching, antihistaminics may be taken.

You may feel better after few weeks. But Fordyce spots will remain there. If you wish to be free of them, you may go for electrocautery or Laser therapy. I hope you got my answer. Still any query..you may ask.

Thanks with good wishes...

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilyas Patel

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 4207 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for fordyce spots

Brief Answer: Fordyce spots with candidal balanoposthitis Detailed Answer: Hi, I read history and looked at photos you sent. I think you are right. Most probably you may be having Fordyce spots. As you know, the condition is benign and does not require any treatment. The irritation and redness you have on prepuce and glans may be due to candidal infection. It is a fungal infection caused by yeast known as candida albicans. You may take treatment after consulting dermatologist. Investigations may be done to rule out DM and HIV. You may apply antifungal cream like clotrimazole or moconazole cream. If there is itching, antihistaminics may be taken. You may feel better after few weeks. But Fordyce spots will remain there. If you wish to be free of them, you may go for electrocautery or Laser therapy. I hope you got my answer. Still any query..you may ask. Thanks with good wishes... Dr. Ilyas Patel MD