• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for for infection in a person with kidney stones

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Aug 2017 in Kidney Conditions
Question: I have been told I have a stag horn stone that has caused my left kidney to stop functioning. The urologist says it is too risky to remove because I also have a pinched nerve in my back. The spine doctor doesn't want to inject a needle in my back because he says I have too much infection which could be spread. I have had Ct scans, mri's and X-rays. No one wants to help e. Where do I turn?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Get the infection controlled first!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

A stag horn kidney stones causes urine to stand and leads to germ multiplication and an infection. The best approach is to drain this by inserting tubes through the back and administering antibiotics. This will also allow for urine drainage. As the infection is controlled, at the time the doctors will weight the surgical options available to them.

Best person to talk to at this time is the urologist. Surgeons will only come in later.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be. Keep me updated with progress as your disease is being treated.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 26 hours later
Thank you for your recommendation. I printed a copy and will see what my doctor says. I suspect he won't do anything because he still considers me to be too risky. I am not sure what I will do, because I thought doctors were supposed to help, not send you home because you are too risky. My primary care doctor was going to recommend a new urologist, but my current one was not going to suggest one for her to refer me to, so she was hoping the spine doctor would make the referral. Again thank you for letting me know there is still possibly something that can be done.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Keep me updated with your progress!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Keep me updated as your primary doctor figures out the way forward.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 days later
I have made several calls to the spine doctor and to my primary care doctor and none have called back. Can you answer another question? I have been experiencing frequent bouts with verdigo lately and the meds are not working. Can this have anything to do with my other issues?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
I don’t think so!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I will say exercise some more patience and at least one of the doctors will get back to you. Can you also list the exact medications you are currently on at this time?

With vertigo, avoid walking in places far off the ground and without support until we understand more and address this fully.

I wish you well and hope to hear back from you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Nerve

doctor1 MD

hi doctor i am female ,38, 72 kilo weight, and 161 cm height , i have some pain around my left scapula , shoulders , my left hand , a part of my...

doctor1 MD

Hi I recently had spinal surgery and whilst all was great thereafter I have developed little lumps in the veins in my lower forearm and am having...

doctor1 MD

working this morning - dog i and out- hot in bathroom with bowel movement and heart beating fast and head pounding hard. I have a frontal problem...

doctor1 MD

Hi thanks for taking time to share.
I have a pinched nerve in my foot following an injury/scar. the sensation is similar to how mortons nueroma is...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I need an analysis (a second opinion ) on MRI Scan/Film. Patient was diagnosed for ALS -Although I dont too much agree with this. The...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my wife, 71, had a sudden heat flash in her torso(no where else) and a general overall sense of unease or shakiness as she described it twice...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chobufo Ditah
  • Q - CT scan showed cancer tumor inside liver. Swollen abdomen, little...

  • Q - Shaved around private parts and around base of penis. Bumps are like...


  • Q - Severe anal itching and rashes on buttocks. Suggest medication

  • Q - Stomach upset, gas and bloating. What could this be?

  • Q - Can I contract HIV through blowjob?

  • Q - Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?


  • Q - What causes numbness in toe?


backtotop2