question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Food Poison

default
Posted on Mon, 2 May 2016
Question: I have food poisoning and pvc plus troponin was14


What shall I do to control food poisoning pvcs are not dangerous.?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that troponin levels can result elevated in different disorders, including myocardial ischemia.

Do you have any symptoms like chest pain, shortness of breathing, etc.?

From the other hand PVCs in this clinical situation could be related to electrolyte imbalance.

You should know that during food poisoning, from vomiting or diarrhea, dehydratation and electrolytes imbalance can occur, leading to cardiac arrhythmia.

Besides, dehydratation can lead to low blood pressure and exacerbation of myocardial ischemia if present.

Could you please upload your resting ECG for me to review?

I would recommend going to the ER for a close monitoring of your situation and perform some tests:

-resting ECG
-lab blood tests (complete blood count, blood electrolytes, kidney and liver function tests, fasting glucose)

Intravenous fluids and electrolytes may be needed.

Meanwhile, I recommend you to closely monitor your blood pressure and take a lot of fluids (water, juices)to avoid dehydration.

Hope to have been helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (54 minutes later)
The troponin t level is normal the ER Doctor said. 14 is not elevated and Ekg was normal. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:

I am glad to hear your Troponin level and resting ECG has concluded normal by the ER doctor judgment.

In case of any further uncertainties, I would like to directly review your ECG recording and Troponin report, if it is possible.

You can upload them here, if you wish!

I remain at your disposal for any further question.

Greetings!

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 4733 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Food Poison

Brief Answer: I would recommend as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM! Regarding your concern, I would explain that troponin levels can result elevated in different disorders, including myocardial ischemia. Do you have any symptoms like chest pain, shortness of breathing, etc.? From the other hand PVCs in this clinical situation could be related to electrolyte imbalance. You should know that during food poisoning, from vomiting or diarrhea, dehydratation and electrolytes imbalance can occur, leading to cardiac arrhythmia. Besides, dehydratation can lead to low blood pressure and exacerbation of myocardial ischemia if present. Could you please upload your resting ECG for me to review? I would recommend going to the ER for a close monitoring of your situation and perform some tests: -resting ECG -lab blood tests (complete blood count, blood electrolytes, kidney and liver function tests, fasting glucose) Intravenous fluids and electrolytes may be needed. Meanwhile, I recommend you to closely monitor your blood pressure and take a lot of fluids (water, juices)to avoid dehydration. Hope to have been helpful! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri