Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for follicular adenoma at the base of neck

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Gaurav Katiyar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 642 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hello, Thanks for providing the opportunity to ask questions. I am 52, female, 5 ft, 94 pounds.
In December 2013, my voice started to change. For the next 12 months, I mentioned it 3 times to drs, but they didn't think it was anything to worry about since I am generally very healthy. In December 2014, I noticed a lump at the base of my neck when looking in the mirror. I called the dr office right away. I was sent for an ultrasound and a 35 mm folliculair adenoma was found. A biopsy was done and it was not cancer. I was told to come back in a few months to see if it grows. The endocrinologist didn't think that this was the cause of my voice change or the occasional choking feeling in my throat and sent me to a throat specialist. There was a 6 week wait to see the specialist and this is now week 5, still a week to go. The past couple weeks have been bad with my voice changing even more, constant choking feeling now, difficulty swallowing and breathing, with the past 2 days an obvious worsening. I'm really scared. My question: is it safe to wait for my appointment a week from today, or should I go to an urgent care facility and try to get a CT scan tomorrow? I don't have health insurane.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gaurav Katiyar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Visit ER

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through your query.
Follicular adenoma at the base of neck may not be the cause of mentioned symptoms, but it can not be neglected at present. Since symptoms are worsening for last couple weeks, you need an urgent visit to ER.
If it was only voice change, you can wait for one more week. But, difficulty in breathing is a cause of concern, as something is narrowing the trachea.

Clinical examination will be done in ER and if required CT scan will be done.

Hope i have answered your query.

Wish you good Health.
Regards
Dr. Gaurav Katiyar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD

what is the cause of brown stain in underwar coming out of the penis?

Is it dangerous? do you have to be alarmed? What should be done about it?It...

doctor1 MD

I have some circle type on both my hands....visited some skin specialists....they advised skin biopsy and the result for the same minimal...

doctor1 MD

hi i was by the ENT last week and their found a node in my right side the size 4,5 in my thyroid so there did a needle biopsy to see that it is...

doctor1 MD

I hope so! Sclerotic liver was a word just used to me after a test taken that showed high portal tension, I also had a Transjugular biopsy of the...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
