question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Flu

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Mar 2017
Question: Hi, My son age 21 was diagnoised with flu on Wednesday put him on tamiflu, but they werent sure if it would be effectice, he went back to dr Friday cause he couldnt breath, uvula was covering back of throat all swollen, rapid strep test neg, they were growing culture, to reduce inflamation dr gave him Steriod injection on friday she also thought about giving him Zpack as well,.. Question is will Zpack have adverse effect since he had steriod shot almost 3 days ago.he is alergic to amoxicillin, just making sure that he wont have a reaction
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Zpack is okay!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Steroids injection has no effect on Zpack. Also, persons allergic to amoxicillin would not necessarily develop allergy to Zpack. It is therefor safe to take this medication as prescribed. Zpack is a good drug for sore throat as well.

I hope this addresses your worries. I wish you well. Feel free to follow through if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3984 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Flu

Brief Answer: Zpack is okay! Detailed Answer: Hi, Steroids injection has no effect on Zpack. Also, persons allergic to amoxicillin would not necessarily develop allergy to Zpack. It is therefor safe to take this medication as prescribed. Zpack is a good drug for sore throat as well. I hope this addresses your worries. I wish you well. Feel free to follow through if need be.