Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for flu like symptoms

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Sharma

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 728 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Jan 2015 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: Hi Dr. Im a 34 year old male. Not over weight. Last march, I felt like I caught a very strong flu. I did not throw up or get an extremely high fever, but felt quite ill. Even confused at times. I took 1 week off. During that time I noticed my eyes were slightly cream colored or yellowish. Also very glossy. They didnt look well at all. During that time we found an elevated billirubin. all other liver enzymes were in the normal range. an abdominal ultrasound came back normal. hep a-c. negative. that was 9 months ago now and my eyes are sometimes still yellowish. apart from that my energy levels have not fully went back to normal I feel. sometimes I also have mild discomfort in my upper right area. cant quite pin-point the area. Also all stool test were ok. Full blood work ok as well. Have to wait 1 year to see a gastro. Little worried. I was told its probably Gilberts but I should feel fine if Gilberts. Also, I dont think Gilberts would start the way this all started. Im a community health care worker- exposed to alot of illness and germs. Perhaps this is where it all started.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Sharma 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Chances of self limiting hepatitis A or E.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to HCM.
I am Dr Rakesh Sharma answering your query.
I can understand your concern.
Your symptoms do not match Gilbert's.Otherwise also , it does resolve on its own.
Yes you may contracted it at your work, may be water or some eats.
Because of mild symptoms ,it is most likely hepatitis A or E .
This can be confirmed by antibody test for A and E.
These are also self resolving.And as your enzyme levels are within normal limits,you need not worry about it much.
One just need to protect himself from harming liver, by taking medications or alcohol.
As your ultra sound abdomen is also normal, your discomfort upper right area may not be associated with liver. it may be acidity or gas due to dyspepsia.
pantoprazole empty stomach might benefit you.
Hope you have answer to your query, if any thing else you are welcome,
Good luck.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  High fever

doctor1 MD

My one year old son had a seizure and a high fever 104 and was admitted to the hospital for the past two nights. He seemed better so was released....

doctor1 MD

2 days back my baby (2 yrs) had fever and we gave her calpol syrup. But still she was having high fever. With consultation with a local doctor we...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. My child is 23 months old and he has high fever and has got ceasers attach twice. Once in nov. 2009 and again last week. Dr. in Chennai...

doctor1 MD

My daughter got a really bad rash on upper body came out very fast. I took her to doctor they said it must be viral checked for strep throat came...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Started fever 11 days ago. Nodes in 2 areas of neck swollen but better. Left arm near elbow broken out and itches. My right entire side of back is...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had sore throat , and went to get it checked. They took a swab, and sent it in. I could not wait, so after two days I went to get a rapid...