question-icon

Suggest treatment for flu after a tonsillectomy

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: I had a tonsillectomy 6 days ago. Went into it with a cold, but my surgeon said it was fine to move forward with the procedure. Two days later, I developed what seemed to be the stomach flu. I wasn't able to keep anything down and was constantly dry heaving, so my husband took me to the er. They said my white blood cell count was high, and suspected infection. So they gave me some IV anti-nausea, IV antibiotic and a couple IVs of fluid and sent me on my way, with an antibiotic and anti-nausea prescription of course. That was around 4:00pm. By 11:00pm I was vomiting and dry heaving again and that continued until 5:00am when we decided it was time to go back. This time they were able to get me to stop vomiting and hold down liquids. I came home and had some low sodium veggie broth that night and was fine. Last night (one day later) I got a little nauseous trying to eat mashed potatoes and decided not to finish them. Today I woke up at 12:30pm (I've been sick!) and was nauseous again. I dry heaved a little and brought up some stomach bile. I'm also coughing up a lot of mucus, some greenish, some clear, some a hint of brown. I took some anti- nausea and am feeling better, but should I be concerned that I'm still getting nauseous? Is this really just the flu? Bad luck if it is. Thank you. :)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You should be admitted for indoor treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. Yes, it seems that you do have a flu immediately after a tonsillectomy.

2. The cold was a possible indication that you had an early infection while you went in for the procedure.

3. You should be admitted for indoor treatment.

4. Overall, you are responding to treatment and hence this should subside. I would recommend IV medication, anti-reflux medication, higher antibiotics (including those for stomach infections) than oral azithromycin.

5. Rule out other causes for the nausea such as morning sickness.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2652 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for flu after a tonsillectomy

Brief Answer: You should be admitted for indoor treatment. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. 1. Yes, it seems that you do have a flu immediately after a tonsillectomy. 2. The cold was a possible indication that you had an early infection while you went in for the procedure. 3. You should be admitted for indoor treatment. 4. Overall, you are responding to treatment and hence this should subside. I would recommend IV medication, anti-reflux medication, higher antibiotics (including those for stomach infections) than oral azithromycin. 5. Rule out other causes for the nausea such as morning sickness. I hope that I have answered your query. If you have any more questions I will be available to answer them. Regards.