Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for floaters and blind spots in vision

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 6 Dec 2014 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: Hello there, for most of 2014 I have had little floaters that look like minature shooting Stars that have flashing lights inside of them. There's seems to be maybe 50-100 of them zapping around when I get an episode. Oddly this all stopped about a month ago. Also if I smile to hard, cough, sneeze, or squint my eyes too hard I get a dark spot like a blind spot that appears from the lower outside parts of my eyes that grows the more pressure that is put. Are my retinas detaching, do I have menreiners disease? (I would also like to say that I've taken many drugs in the past and have had powerful lights put almost completely up against my eyes for years; this all stopped beginning of 2014 a few months before all the symptoms).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Need to rule out vitreous degenerations.

Detailed Answer:
Hello


I am Dr.DADAPEER K, an Ophthalmologist and I answer health problems related to eye.

I reviewed your history. It seems from the history that you are having floaters and dark spots which appear on coughing or sneezing....
These symptoms are usually because of opacities in the vitreous.
The common things that needs to be ruled out are posterior vitreous detachment and vitreous degenerations. These are usually benign conditions and generally will not cause any harm and vision loss hence no need to worry.
However these vitreous problems can be associated with retinal tears or retinal thinning hence examination of the retina is also compulsory as these can predispose to retinal detachment.
Hence this requires examination by a ophthalmologist by a procedure called as indirect ophthalmoscopy to examine the vitreous and the retina.


Meniere's disease usually presents with tinnitus and dizziness and this does not look like it.

Hence I advice you to consult your ophthalmologist for examination by indirect ophthalmoscopy and do get back to me with the examination reports so that I can advice you more accurately.

Hope the information is helpful to you.

Thank you
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Retinal tears

doctor1 MD

When I looked up forwards the ceiling I got this flash of white light above my right eye , it only lasted about a second , never had anything like that before and no other symptoms?

doctor1 MD

I am concerned about my left eye after being exposed to solar eclipse on Mon.21. I am seeing bright flashes in the corner of my eye. No headaches or pain. I have no blurred vision

doctor1 MD

I had retina detachment surgery about 10 days ago. (scleral buckle/cryopexy) On my last follow up visit, I could see 20/80 distant vision and 20/60 with the pinhole over my eye. What does this mean? Will I be able to get my vision corrected with...

doctor1 MD

could lumbar epidural injections cause changes in fluid pressure in the eyes. I had an spontaneous eye bleed in my rt eye which resolved itself somewhat , I also have lost hearing in my rt ear the injections were done on the rt side of my spinal canal , am I in danger for a retinal tear or worse

doctor1 MD

I've had 6 eye operations in the last 6 months to treat 3 retinal tears, and 3 subsequent retinal detachments. The surgeries have involved the fitting of a scleral buckle, the use of a gas bubble and silicon oil, as well as the use of heavy octane fluid left in for 10 days on two seperate occasions. My eye is just starting to recover (pressure has come up to 6 from a low of 4 and my pupil is returning to normal size -last op 6 weeks ago). I have extremely cloudy vision in my affected eye and the little I can see is very distorted. My surgeon told me yesterday that I need another op to peel scar tissue from my retina because the traction is lifting it from my macula (may already have detached). My question is,... is it worth the risk? I am concerned about subjecting my eye to another procedure with the risk of other complications to get back a view that may well be more difficult to adjust to than the dull view I have now. Is it the case that scar tissue may eventually 'burn out'without any intervention and, if so, how long does it take? Many thanks, Francesca

doctor1 MD

I had a retinal tear in my left eye aprox 5 yrs ago. now the left one is having a similar problem . I had to have lazer repair done to the other eye. I hav eno insurance and am possible diabetic, I ahve been pre diabetic for several years. again no insurance so I do not know.

doctor1 MD

I see yellow spots in my vision off and on daily for the past week or so. I have had a retinal tear before and had it lasered. I am not seeing any flashes like I did then. I did have severely nearsighted eyes and astigmatism but had LASIK surgery back in 99. I have chronic dry eyes and use Restasis and it s common for me to see floaters but they ve never been yellow and take up most of my field of vision. I should also note that I have hypertension and am taking medication for that. I am a 35 year old female.