Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for flea bites on the body

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 778 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 19 Apr 2018 in Infections
Question: I have lots of flea bites will they make me sick I think they come from off the mice in my boat
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There exist a risk for bubonic plague.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcare magic.


You should know that rat (mice)fleas may not be as common as cat or dog fleas, but they could transmmite a disease such as the bubonic plague ( black plague).
So, I suggest to be carefull and to take in control your flea bites.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 24 hours later
should i go to the emegency room at the hostpital and get a shot or something so i dont get the plague

i thought that the bubonic plague had been got rid of and was no longer around...what is the treatment for it and how will i know if i get it...do they have shots for it ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
I suggest to meet an ID specialist.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing back.

There exist vaccination for bubonic plague but I suggest to meet an ID specialist to decide after a physical examination if you need it.
You should know that If you have the swollen lymph nodes (buboes) characteristic of bubonic plague, a fluid sample can be taken from them with a needle .
If your doctor suspects plague, he may look for the Yersinia pestis bacteria in samples taken from your buboes.
Usually the treatment is with antibiotics like gentamicin or doxycicline or ciprofloxacini.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 2 days later
I have no symptons at all and feel normal but should I go to the doctor anyway to get checked...its been a week since I was bitten by the fleas
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 30 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can go to meet a doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.

It is a good news that you don't have symptoms but I think is better to meet a doctor just as a precaution.


I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Yersinia pestis

doctor1 MD

Sir i am suffering from UTI second time this month. I and my wife both had it before and used Levofloxacin 500mg for 5 days and we both got better. Now again we both are having UTI. I am taking 500mg Levofloxacin for the last 5 days and still taking (6th day) but i am not feeling well. What should i do??? Should i change my Drug??

doctor1 MD

hello sir i have lusemotions and fever since 5days.docter advise me levofloxacin&orridazole tab(l-cin oz)andsaccharomyces Boulardii capsules(econorm) for five days.4days completed but im still ........... sir my stool test appears -acidic reaction andvegatable cell present & pusscell-2to4/HPF,and facing feveralso feeling week kindly advise ... ER.ROOPSINGH,DELHI INDIA