Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for fibroids

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pathologist and Microbiologist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 849 Questions
Question
I have been referred to a gyno for assessment of fibroids Im just wondering which outcome I might recieve from this a second opinion I suppose on whether they will use medication or removal thankyou
Posted Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jyothi B L 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Removal might be necessary.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking.
I am Dr. Jyothi BL and I will be answering your query.

Looking at your query and reports, my opinion is as follows:

1. There are numerous fibroids causing a bulky uterus. The size of fibroids do not reduce with medication and surgical removal is necessary now or later. As they are multiple, hysterectomy might be necessary. One of the causes of back pain is a large uterus and the other would be the vertebrae.

2. The other cause of back pain appears to be in the spine with degenerative changes in Lumbar vertebrae. You need to do back exercises to strengthen your muscles along with wearing lumbar support. Calcium and Vit D supplements are also essential.

The removal of uterus only will be done as the ovaries are normal and it would not affect your sexual life. As they are multiple, specifically fibroids cannot be removed.

Hope it helps.
Any further queries, happy to help again.
Dr. Jyothi BL
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor