Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for fibroadenoma and itchy skin

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 328 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 8 Sep 2016 in Lupus
Question: I am detected with fibroedenoma. There are many lumps and the biggest one is about 5.5 cm in diameter. Skin on it is getting dry and itchy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Its lipoma

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for query.

Fibroadenoma has nothing to do with these lumps on your body. Lumps which you describe are Lipomas. They occur in any individual irrespective of age and gender.
Lipomas can be single and multiple. They are bening tumours,so you don't need to worry at all.
If you are really worried you can consult a plastic surgeon for removal,But only plastic surgeon can do a good job.
Due to protrusion of lipoma through skin, it leads to dryness and itching.
You can apply normal moisturiser on it.If itching is severe, you can take Tab allegra just once after food,But this medication is available only with doctor's prescription.

Regards,
Dr VSK
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar 8 minutes later
Hi,

I have went through sonography and I am detected with fibroedenoma. I have lumps in breast. Should I be concerned? Will it be dangerous during pregnancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Biopsy

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for follow up.
I understand your concern.
Only after doing a fine needle aspiration or biopsy we can conclude well.
First get a biopsy done if you are really worried., so that you come to conclusion and then you can plan your pregnancy. If it doesn't grow in size,not painfull, no impact on shape of breast, then you just need regular check-up with gynecologist.

Regards,
Dr VSK
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Sonography

doctor1 MD

Dear Madam/Sir My Wife is 15th week pregnant.She is getting burning sensation in eyes during morning which would be ok for rest of the day she...

doctor1 MD

16 yrs Male have history of Cerebral Palsy since birth i.e 2001, MRI Brain 2002- Bilateral Periventricular leukomalacic areas secondary to Hypoxic...

doctor1 MD

I had undergone a Sonomammography in Aug last year wherein a hypoechoic lesion was detected in my right breast. Have attached the report. I did not...