question-icon

Suggest treatment for fibroadenoma after infertility treatment

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Jul 2014
Question: I am 41 years and 6 months back i had undergone infertiity treatment due to which i developed fibroadenoma ,one in each breast.I visted oncologist and he told me they will never be cancerous by physical examination and nothing is to be done.He had also give two medicines to be taken for 3 months....B Long and primrosa.Now 3 onths are over and i am wondering what is to be done now. I am worried. ALso can i continue primrosa coz before i use to get pain in breasts and after taking that i dotn get.SO shall i continue to take primrosa on a regular basis?hope it will not have any side effects.
ALso.my periods are kind of irregular,this month i didt get at all.Please advise on that too.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hi,

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

Yes the fibroadenoma generally do not turn cancerous. But it causes discomfort and also keeps bothering you.

I will suggest you get them surgically removed even if its not cancerous. It will definitely make you feel better.

Do not take primrosa and b-long for long as though they do not have any known major side effect but any drug for long term is not good especially if its not helping much.

You can discontinue them and get the fibroadenoma operated .

Also for your irregular periods first get a urine pregnancy test to confirm you are not pregnant.

Then you can start ovral - l or loette . They regularize period but let me tell you they are also contraceptive.

The drugs which regularize periods are also contraceptive in action so take them for only 3 months if you are trying to conceive also.






Feel free to consult me directly
http://bit.ly/drsombiswas


Regards

Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Som Biswas (3 hours later)
NO i think you got my query wrong. I meant to say the pain is much better with these medicines especially primerose oil. Infact after taking them i dont get pain at all.And i am not getting any discomfort.
I just wanted to ask although my doc prescribed these medicines for 3 months can i continue primerose oi as it is helping a lot.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes you can

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Yes you can continue primrose oil lifelong . There is no problem with that.

About b-long though its not known to cause any side effects on long term use i will advise not to take too long as its an oral medication.

Regards

Dr. Som
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Som Biswas (4 minutes later)
Primerose oil is same as primerosa...it is also an oral drug.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes i know

Detailed Answer:
Yes i know but what i am saying is that

1) there is NO KNOWN harm to taking both these drugs as such
so you can take it for months


2) BUT nobody knows what will happen if you take it for years. ( because nobody takes it for years)

In my honest advice fibroadenomas are to be surgically removed or left alone if very small or not growing. These are standard guidelines.

B-long and primrosa are NOT standard textbook treatments of fibroadenoma.

They are given for more of a "symptomatic feel good use".

So to summarize : YES take both for few (2-3) more months. And then depending on how you feel and the size of fibroadenoma you decide whether to operate or leave it alone.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Som Biswas (6 minutes later)
Right now the fibroadenoma is very small ...some mm less than 1 cm.so I am not getting it operated.do they grow in size in future....any chances.
Can I consult u directly?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

If they are less than 1 cm then do not worry as of now. They will take time to grow ( a few years)

No need to operate.

But YES they grow mostly....only sometimes they stay the same.

They grow because they are hormone dependent and your body will keep producing hormones till menopause ( 50 years of age )

YES you can consult me directly also, my practice is in XXXXXXX

Also online you can consult me directly on
http://bit.ly/drsombiswas

Regards,

Dr. Som MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Som Biswas

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 965 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for fibroadenoma after infertility treatment

Brief Answer: Hi, Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns. Yes the fibroadenoma generally do not turn cancerous. But it causes discomfort and also keeps bothering you. I will suggest you get them surgically removed even if its not cancerous. It will definitely make you feel better. Do not take primrosa and b-long for long as though they do not have any known major side effect but any drug for long term is not good especially if its not helping much. You can discontinue them and get the fibroadenoma operated . Also for your irregular periods first get a urine pregnancy test to confirm you are not pregnant. Then you can start ovral - l or loette . They regularize period but let me tell you they are also contraceptive. The drugs which regularize periods are also contraceptive in action so take them for only 3 months if you are trying to conceive also. Feel free to consult me directly http://bit.ly/drsombiswas Regards Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX