• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for fever with joints pain and backache

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Jul 2015 in Infections
Question: Hi,

I had very high fever on the morning of Saturday (104F) for which the doctor prescribed hifenac, loxof250, and vozet. I took the tablets as prescribed and my fever was down to less than normal on Sunday.

Sunday - i moved out a bit in the evening when it was windy. MOnday morning i took a hot water bath and left for office. The AC was working on an overdrive in my cabin for close to 2-3 hours. Right after lunch my temperature is back to 102. There were 2 tablets each of loxof and vozet that were pending - i took one of them after eating something in the evening. However, the temperature has not reduced.

When i had fever on Saturday - i did not have cold. However, now i have a blocked nose. Also, Saturday my blood pressure was 100/70.

I do not have any joint pain. However, lower back was hurting on Saturday and i was given Inj. Voveron to reduce the pain and it has gone completely.

Please let me know what the pattern suggests.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Could be Dengue Infection.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Thanks for posting your query.

Well your symptoms fit into more for a viral infection, especially Fever with backache we suspect Dengue Infection first.

In that regard I would recommend few test for you.

Complete Hemogram , Dengue Profile, IgM Typhi Dot.

For the time being just take Paracetamol for your fever and revert back to me with reports.

Hope this information was useful to you .

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divakara

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2358 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Vozet

doctor1 MD

I have severe acne only on nose and no where else.. My dermatologist prescribed me cnn mr 100 with which my problem got solved completely, it was a...

doctor1 MD

I have intermittent blockage of Eustachian tube in my left ear, caused apparently due to influenza. Will VOZET tablet help me get rid of this...

doctor1 MD

My 4yrs 8months old boy mistakenly swallowed tab vozet 5mg. What will happen? Just one tablet. Please advice

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, I am depressed . please answer my query. I got few pimples on my skin and i applied a VLCC anti acne crem on my pimples for 2 - 3...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Divakara
  • Q - Suggest treatment for problem in ejaculation

  • Q - What causes rashes while on treatment for laryngitis and fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sore throat

  • Q - What causes large pupils and allergy to many drugs?

  • Q - What does a creatinine level of 160 suggest?

  • Q - What causes choking sensation in throat and difficulty breathing with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for vertigo with vomiting

  • Q - What causes weakness in a diabetic and BP patient?

  • Q - What causes blood in stools?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for blockage in carotid artery

backtotop2