question-icon

Suggest treatment for fever, stomach pain and limbs pain while treating typhoidi

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Nov 2015
Question: I had typhoid (did Typhidot RAPID - igM postive and igG negative) about 3 weeks back and I was put on antibiotics for 12 days. I had fever and stomach pain only initially for just about 3 days.. but i made sure to complete the antibiotics course for 12 days after which my doctor said i could stop and asked me to get blood tests done.which showed typhi dot as negative. I had pain in feet and hand for a week after, which used to be more in the mornings. Now I donot have any problem, no fever and no weakness at all. But ocassionally i feel a little on and off pain in stomach. So subtle pain that I confuse with hunger. This morning I got Typhidot RAPID and i still get S.Typhi igM as positive and igG as negative. Is this normal.for how long will this be positive..should i restart the antibiotics.?How can i be sure if i have gotten over typhoid, for sure.?
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Tridot is ELISA technique

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

If your symptoms are gone you should not go ahead with continuation of antibiotics. It is important to note that clinical symptoms are of paramount importance than lab tests. Tridot is rapid antibody dip test. It detects IgM and specific antibodies appear a week after the onset of symptoms so the sensitivity of this test increases with time. It may rise up to 2 months as well. Sooner IgG will be positive saying about past infection. Since XXXXXXX is endemic to Typhoid IgG will positive for an year as well. If you want to be sure you can only test blood culture for S.typhi after couple of months.

I suggest you not worry about test but focus on your personal hygiene and diet. You should eat very hot food, drink boiled and cooled water, wash hands before and after food, eat at home. This should take care of preventing recurrence.

Hope I am clear here.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1731 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for fever, stomach pain and limbs pain while treating typhoidi

Brief Answer: Tridot is ELISA technique Detailed Answer: Hi, If your symptoms are gone you should not go ahead with continuation of antibiotics. It is important to note that clinical symptoms are of paramount importance than lab tests. Tridot is rapid antibody dip test. It detects IgM and specific antibodies appear a week after the onset of symptoms so the sensitivity of this test increases with time. It may rise up to 2 months as well. Sooner IgG will be positive saying about past infection. Since XXXXXXX is endemic to Typhoid IgG will positive for an year as well. If you want to be sure you can only test blood culture for S.typhi after couple of months. I suggest you not worry about test but focus on your personal hygiene and diet. You should eat very hot food, drink boiled and cooled water, wash hands before and after food, eat at home. This should take care of preventing recurrence. Hope I am clear here.