question-icon

Suggest treatment for fever in a child after injury

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Nov 2015
Question: My daughter is 17 months old fell from my bed and she was ok playing and nothing wrong with her. But today she started to have a fever, is the fever related to the head injury?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Archana Verma (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Fever unlikely due to head injury

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to the HCM

I understand your concerns but don't worry. Fever is unlikely due to head injury.

Head injuries are unlikely due to falls from height which are less than 3 feet. In case they occur, the presentation is with bruise, bleeds, pain, consciousness disturbances, breathing problems, behavioral changes, vomiting, seizures etc. They occur usually within 24 hours of fall.

Fever episodes in this age group is commonly due to self limiting viral illness which requires just symptomatic treatment. So, continue Tylenol for the time being. You may repeat it after 6-8 hours if fever persists. It will improve in next few days.

Hopefully this will help you. I would be happy to help you in any further questions.
Take care


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Archana Verma

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1129 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for fever in a child after injury

Brief Answer: Fever unlikely due to head injury Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to the HCM I understand your concerns but don't worry. Fever is unlikely due to head injury. Head injuries are unlikely due to falls from height which are less than 3 feet. In case they occur, the presentation is with bruise, bleeds, pain, consciousness disturbances, breathing problems, behavioral changes, vomiting, seizures etc. They occur usually within 24 hours of fall. Fever episodes in this age group is commonly due to self limiting viral illness which requires just symptomatic treatment. So, continue Tylenol for the time being. You may repeat it after 6-8 hours if fever persists. It will improve in next few days. Hopefully this will help you. I would be happy to help you in any further questions. Take care