question-icon

Suggest treatment for fever, diarrhea and stomach cramps in child

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: Hi my son is 5 year 5 months old. He is having fever from last 2 days. Firstday i gave him mefanorm but the loose motions started. So second day i m givinh him meftal-p. Still full day he is havinh cramps n loose motions. But no vomiting. He is eating normally he eats...he is full active n play full. Now i dont understand if the loose motions he is having coz of fever medicine? What diet or medicine shud i give for loosemotions? N fever is part of normal viral? Tia
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Probably viral diarrhoea

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.
It seems that your 5 yr old son is having viral diarrhoea (combination of fever,loose motions,normal appetite,otherwise playful-hence mild case). Fever is common with rotavirus and norovirus. Is he not immunized against rotavirus?
Mefanorm/meftal-p (Mefenamic Acid) itself can give rise to diarrhoea but it stops as you discontinue the drug. I suggest to give only paracetamol for fever in place of Mefenamic Acid and add oral re-hydration solution to replenish loss of fluid & electrolytes. Most of viral diarrheas are self-limiting (1–3 days for norovirus ) & fluid replacement alone may suffice for mild cases.You can give him card & rice with salt to taste.

If he fails to respond,show to pediatrician.


Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (4 hours later)
As per ur suggestion i m giving him crocin ds n enterogermina as he refused to take others like ors n electral. Yes he got only one vaccine of rotavirus,he missed the other. I hope he soon recovers else will show him to our doctor. Thx for ur guidance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Probably viral diarrhea-follow-up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.
Probiotics like enterogermina will help your son to recover from diarrhea.You can give bananas ,if he likes.


Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1910 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for fever, diarrhea and stomach cramps in child

Brief Answer: Probably viral diarrhoea Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns. It seems that your 5 yr old son is having viral diarrhoea (combination of fever,loose motions,normal appetite,otherwise playful-hence mild case). Fever is common with rotavirus and norovirus. Is he not immunized against rotavirus? Mefanorm/meftal-p (Mefenamic Acid) itself can give rise to diarrhoea but it stops as you discontinue the drug. I suggest to give only paracetamol for fever in place of Mefenamic Acid and add oral re-hydration solution to replenish loss of fluid & electrolytes. Most of viral diarrheas are self-limiting (1–3 days for norovirus ) & fluid replacement alone may suffice for mild cases.You can give him card & rice with salt to taste. If he fails to respond,show to pediatrician. Regards Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX