question-icon

Suggest treatment for fever, cough and cold during pregnancy

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Oct 2015
Question: Hi Doctor, I am 11 weeks pregnant,i am suffering from fever of 102C, cold, cough and mild throat pain since saturday morning.. My husband was suffering with same symptoms including headache since last week. He got infected from his office colleague.
I consulted my gynec on saturday evening, she prescribed calpol 500mg 3 times a day for 5 days and cepodem 200mg 2 times a day for 5 days.
I have read in few blogs that cepodem causes birth defect to unborn baby and its harmful, am so worried now. Please suggest me if i can stop using cepodem as my fever has gone, and i have cold and cough now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can stop the antibiotic.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Cepodem is a safe antibiotic to use during pregnancy. Since you had a high grade fever, the use of antibiotic was necessary to treat the throat infection. The fever and infection itself can harm the baby more than the antibiotic. Now that the fever has subsided and you have already taken antibiotic for 3 days, you can stop taking it now.
You are taking the right dosage of thyronorm. It will help in normalizing the TSH levels. Do get your levels checked again after 6 weeks to see the trends.
You should also do saline gargles. To make a good warm saline preparation you should add 5 grams table salt to 250 ml of water and make it XXXXXXX warm.
Then do gargles after every meal or after you eat anything during day time.
Cover yourself with sufficient warm clothes all the time and avoid open cold air exposure as this could aggravate the problem.
Inhale steam or use saline nasal spray to ease nasal congestion and drippy nose.
Stay away from household dust, pollens, powders, droplets, smoke, allergen substances etc.
Take one teaspoon honey & tulsi juice in the morning or hot drink like milk at bed time is quite helpful.
Take hot shower bath, sleep with an extra pillow under head and vitamin-C supplements are very much essential.

Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13887 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for fever, cough and cold during pregnancy

Brief Answer: You can stop the antibiotic. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Cepodem is a safe antibiotic to use during pregnancy. Since you had a high grade fever, the use of antibiotic was necessary to treat the throat infection. The fever and infection itself can harm the baby more than the antibiotic. Now that the fever has subsided and you have already taken antibiotic for 3 days, you can stop taking it now. You are taking the right dosage of thyronorm. It will help in normalizing the TSH levels. Do get your levels checked again after 6 weeks to see the trends. You should also do saline gargles. To make a good warm saline preparation you should add 5 grams table salt to 250 ml of water and make it XXXXXXX warm. Then do gargles after every meal or after you eat anything during day time. Cover yourself with sufficient warm clothes all the time and avoid open cold air exposure as this could aggravate the problem. Inhale steam or use saline nasal spray to ease nasal congestion and drippy nose. Stay away from household dust, pollens, powders, droplets, smoke, allergen substances etc. Take one teaspoon honey & tulsi juice in the morning or hot drink like milk at bed time is quite helpful. Take hot shower bath, sleep with an extra pillow under head and vitamin-C supplements are very much essential. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal