question-icon

Suggest treatment for fever and swelling in feet when diagnosed with grade-2 prostatomegaly

default
Posted on Sat, 5 Dec 2015
Question: Grade 2 prostatomegaly how to control my father not having any sugur and bp and he had leg swelling and creatinine 1.5 (ealier 2.4 to 1.5)

many time urine and leg swelling now fever
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Certain details are needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist, i must advise you that, you should mention certain details.
Your father is having prostate gland enlargement(B.P.H),with chronic kidney failure.(C.R.F.).
He also has leg swelling and fever.
The reason for slightly, raised creatinine of 1.5, is the prostate gland obstruction.
The fever is likely to be, due to urinary tract infection(U.T.I.).
A creatinine of 2.4, is in the range for chronic kidney failure.
Kindly send me details as follows :
1. How long since he has had symptoms of obstructive urination, such as,
symptoms of frequency of passing urine, rushing to toilet,wetting on way to pass urine,slow or decreased force of passing urine,passing urine at night,
2. How long since he has swelling of legs. Mention if face also looks swollen.
3. Have urine routine and culture,and micro-albumin tests done.
4. Has blood routine/ CBC,urea,creatinine,PSA,s.proteins with A/G ratio, LFT,lipid profile, been tested. When was first raised s.creatinine detected.
5. Has ultrasound scan of abdomen and pelvis and TRUS been done.
TRUS is trans rectal ultrasound scan.
6. Have ECG and chest X-ray been taken.
What are present medications been taken, if prescribed by nephrologist.
After these reports are available, i can give you an expert opinion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1898 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for fever and swelling in feet when diagnosed with grade-2 prostatomegaly

Brief Answer: Certain details are needed. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX and welcome to HCM. As an Urologist, i must advise you that, you should mention certain details. Your father is having prostate gland enlargement(B.P.H),with chronic kidney failure.(C.R.F.). He also has leg swelling and fever. The reason for slightly, raised creatinine of 1.5, is the prostate gland obstruction. The fever is likely to be, due to urinary tract infection(U.T.I.). A creatinine of 2.4, is in the range for chronic kidney failure. Kindly send me details as follows : 1. How long since he has had symptoms of obstructive urination, such as, symptoms of frequency of passing urine, rushing to toilet,wetting on way to pass urine,slow or decreased force of passing urine,passing urine at night, 2. How long since he has swelling of legs. Mention if face also looks swollen. 3. Have urine routine and culture,and micro-albumin tests done. 4. Has blood routine/ CBC,urea,creatinine,PSA,s.proteins with A/G ratio, LFT,lipid profile, been tested. When was first raised s.creatinine detected. 5. Has ultrasound scan of abdomen and pelvis and TRUS been done. TRUS is trans rectal ultrasound scan. 6. Have ECG and chest X-ray been taken. What are present medications been taken, if prescribed by nephrologist. After these reports are available, i can give you an expert opinion.