Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for fever and skin rashes

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 8 Sep 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I have unprotected sex in March. And in may I feel symptoms like fever and skin rashes. I went to Dr he gives me normal treatment and fever is over in four days but the problem of skin rash continues. I am little bit confuse because this problem occurs only when I have access amount of sweating. After 120 days I went for HIV test. That is cmia test and is non reactive. But I now I have a problem of soar throat and fever as well. So I have to go for HIV test again. Please suggest me I am very afraid
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need to test for HIV.

Detailed Answer:
hello,
Welcome to HCM,

CMIA is 4th generation test to detect HIV in blood and it is nearly 100% conclusive after 3 months as the incubation period of HIV ranges from 1 month to 3 months.

Since you have done the test after 120 days (4 months) of exposure then it could give around 100% accurate result. So,in my opinion there is no need to worry about HIV.

For throat pain and fever, you can take below mentioned symptomatic treatment or see a local doctor or GP. Viral infection could be the likely cause behind it as it is most common infection in rainy season.

1) Take pain killers with anti-inflammatory combination (like combiflam tablets) twice or thrice daily for throat pain and fever which are available over the counter.

They will also help to reduce further inflammation in throat and thereby will help to subside symptoms quickly.

2) Antihistamines like levocetrizine 10 mg (brand name L-Dio 1) twice daily if you have cough.

3) Steam inhalation with warm salt water gargles will be helpful for symptomatic relief.

Antibiotics will not required most probably unless some bacterial infection found on routine blood tests.

Hope this will help you and if there is any doubt then you can ask me.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 3 hours later
Sir then what I will do for skin because when I have access swet then the color of skin changes. And I am feeling fatigue also.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Provide more information and pictures of your skin.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome again,

Most excess sweating could be due to excess sweat glands or their hyper stimulation.It is likely to be temporary and rashes are because of this sweating.

But I would like to see the color change of your skin after excess sweating episodes and also let me know if you got any itching or burning there or not.

So,please provide picture of that and upload it.

fatigue feeling could be due to low stamina or low hemoglobin which needs to be ruled out first.

Kindly get back to me with more information and pictures.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 1 hour later
I feel burning in the skin. And the color of skin which changes it is not permanent. But the feeling of burning is permanent.It will disappear after 3 -4 days. Sir here is no option to upload pics so please give your mail I'd so I can send pics to you. Sir I am so afraid about my life. Please help me out.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
highly unlikely related to HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome again,

There is a option given on the right side of query page where you can upload pictures or you can also send them on ' YYYY@YYYY '

However,this burning feeling or rashes are highly unlikely related to HIV,so no need to bother about it.

Since they disappear by themselves,then there could be possibility of some allergy but clinical inspection of the rashes would give some clue.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 16 hours later
Sir I am sending the pics to given mail I'd please check and suggest me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
likely allergic rashes (urticaria).

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for uploading images,

Although,the rashes are not clearly visible on the pictures,they are likely allergic rashes (may be urticaria).

Since they are because of excess sweating. So,you can take over the counter symptomatic treatment like tab.cetrizine 10 mg twice daily and should follow below mentioned precautionary measures to stop this sweating.

1) Use antiperspirants and deodarants together like aluminium chlorhydrate or zirconium,it will block excess perspiration.

2) Always take balanced diet and drink plenty of water daily.

3) Avoid tight fitting clothes instead of this, wear loose clothes.

4) Wear cotton material clothes and avoid synthetic silk.

5) Bath with antibacterial soap like dettol,savlon.

6) If you have eczema or dermatitis or any kind of allergy then first take proper antibiotics or anti fungal as per your dermatologist opinion.

As I said earlier,it is highly unlikely to be due to HIV.So,no need to worry.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 27 hours later
What is difference between normal skin rash and HIV rash. Please tell me Sir.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HIV rashes are slightly raised.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for asking again,

HIV skin rashes are red,slightly raised or erupted and mostly appear on clusters whereas normal skin rashes are slightly pinkish or reddish and not raised especially allergic rashes.

Also,HIV rashes usually appear within first few weeks following exposure.

As you did the HIV test after 120 days of exposure, it is highly unlikely to have HIV.Do not worry.

Regards,

Dr.Sandipkabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Cetrizine

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir, My name is XXXX. last two weeks on words i am suffering from itching in hole body . after the itching the skin came full reddish .. Three...

doctor1 MD

My son is having a terrible time with mites. He can't seem to get rid of the crawling feeling, itches all the time, between his fingers, toes and...

doctor1 MD

Hi,My 5yrs old son when ever he wakes up in the morning he cries saying that he is not able to see the sun light or light and starts rubbing his...

doctor1 MD

Ive got these little dots all over my body, but especially on my hands, arms, ankles, insides of upper legs and shoulders. They are very small and...

doctor1 MD

My son had a small red itchy bump at the edge of his bottom a few days ago. We thought it was a bug bite. He scratched it and it got bigger and...

doctor1 MD

My 4 year old son was stung on the top of his ear this afternoon. That area has turned purple. Is this normal? Or a sign that he might be allergic?...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor,
Early morning I sneeze continuously almost 1-2 minutes.after that I feel very uncomfort and my nostrils gets blocked.
Only after 2-3...