question-icon

Suggest treatment for fever and diarrhea

default
Posted on Mon, 12 Jan 2015
Question: Hi,

Yesterday morning i started getting fever (100, 101 recorded). By afternoon (1630 hrs) i started getting loose motions. The frequency increased quite a bit (14 motions within 3 hours). It was totally free running and watery. I consulted a doctor who prescribed following medicines twice a day:
1. Racida
2. Satrogyl
3. Vizylac.
Since yesterday, Fever has gone down. However the motions are still watery and quite frequent.
Can you let me know if Loperamide or Norflox-Tz help in reducing motions in my case
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You may take loperamide and norfloxacin with above medications

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
1. Racida is not there as per XXXXXXX drug list. However there is Racid which is given for indigestion.

2. Satrogyl is Satranidazole and is an anti-amoebic, antiprotozoal,and anti-bacterial preparation to kill the offending organism causing diarrhoea.

3. Vizylac is a preparation that will restore good bacteria during diarrhoea.

The above medications are justified in an acute diarrhoea.

Apart from the above you can take loperamide at prescribed doses. Loperamide works by slowing down the activity of your bowel. This reduces the speed at which the contents pass through, and so food remains in your intestines for longer. This allows more water to be absorbed back into your body and results in firmer stools that are passed less often.

Norflox TZ contains Norfloxacin and Tinidazole. Tinidazole belongs to same group as Satrogyl (Satranidazole). I will suggest that you instead take only NORFLOX (Norfloxacin) 400 mg twice a day for 5 days and continue taking Sartogyl also for 5 days. If you want to continue NORFLOX TZ for 5 days then discontinue SARTOGYL. Please discuss regarding this with your treating doctor.

Please take adequate amounts of water mixed with ORS and juices to prevent dehydrations and healthy home cooked food.

Wishing you a quick recovery.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (1 hour later)
Thankyou Doctor for your quick and Detailed Response.

So i will start taking loperamide in addition to the already prescribed medicine and also talk about replacement of SARTOGYL with Norflox TX with my doctor.
Can you let me know the dosage for loperamide?

I had one more observation that i wanted to bring to your notice:
My fever was not getting down whole day Yesterday. I had taken 2 Tabs of Crocin but still no effect. However in Midnight when i went to pass motion. I started feeling dizzy and pukish. The motions wasn't stopping for 2 minutes atleast. And while i was feeling so, i suddenly started sweating a lot. My whole body got drenched in Sweat and suddenly the fever went down to normal and i stopped feeling dizzy as well.
Just wanted to understand if this is expected in case of Diarrhea/Food poisoning or is it something to worry about.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please find details below

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back for an update.

Please take loperamide in following dose
Initial: 4 mg orally after the first loose stool, then
Maintenance: 2 mg after each loose stool, not to exceed 16 mg in any 24 hour period. When there is no loose motion please stop loperamide.

You can replace Sartogyl with Norflox TZ but must take twice for 5 days.

Since you had fever, loose motions and sweating this can mean you have food poisoning or infections typhoid fever. If you do not get improvement from fever and loose motions even after a week of antibiotics then please get blood tests for typhiod done.

Please have lots fluids and home cooked food. You have to take rest also and avoid eating outside foods for 2 months.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6724 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for fever and diarrhea

Brief Answer: You may take loperamide and norfloxacin with above medications Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. 1. Racida is not there as per XXXXXXX drug list. However there is Racid which is given for indigestion. 2. Satrogyl is Satranidazole and is an anti-amoebic, antiprotozoal,and anti-bacterial preparation to kill the offending organism causing diarrhoea. 3. Vizylac is a preparation that will restore good bacteria during diarrhoea. The above medications are justified in an acute diarrhoea. Apart from the above you can take loperamide at prescribed doses. Loperamide works by slowing down the activity of your bowel. This reduces the speed at which the contents pass through, and so food remains in your intestines for longer. This allows more water to be absorbed back into your body and results in firmer stools that are passed less often. Norflox TZ contains Norfloxacin and Tinidazole. Tinidazole belongs to same group as Satrogyl (Satranidazole). I will suggest that you instead take only NORFLOX (Norfloxacin) 400 mg twice a day for 5 days and continue taking Sartogyl also for 5 days. If you want to continue NORFLOX TZ for 5 days then discontinue SARTOGYL. Please discuss regarding this with your treating doctor. Please take adequate amounts of water mixed with ORS and juices to prevent dehydrations and healthy home cooked food. Wishing you a quick recovery. Hope this answers your question. Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek