• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for fever after chemotherapy treatment

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Aug 2017 in Cancer
Question: My son in law is in the hospital getting ready for his first chemo because of stomach cancer which has spread but they dont start chemo for high blood cells and fever and Dr says when fever is gone they can do it why is that ? Can you explain
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It can lead to infections

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query. I understand your concerns.

Chemo can lead to drop in body's immunity. So if the body is already harboring an infection, it may flare up badly. Hence it is a common practice to control all infections and then to start the chemo.

And it would not cause any harm just by a few days delay while controlling the infection.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1536 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stomach cancer

doctor1 MD

My 11 month granddaughter has a stomach flu I think. yesterday about 1 hour after lunch she has a projectile vomiting episode. This morning after...

doctor1 MD

My 9 yr old Daughter has been sick for 7 weeks now with Stomach Pain and Nausea.. Pain is on the right side and was thought to be appendicitis......

doctor1 MD

My 7 Year old Daughter complains of a stomach ache everyday, sometimes 3 x a day. She cries and holds her stomach and says it s cramping. This has...

doctor1 MD

I had a pelvic ultrasound and my uterus has a 1.5 cm lining of endometrium. Last period was one month ago. I am 53. What can I do to start my...

doctor1 MD

I suffered from GERD and also have a Hiatel hernia ...doctors placed me on nexium and I've taken it for probably 15 yrs. When I ask doctors about...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have been having a lot of discomfort in my stomach area for a few months now so i went and had an endoscopy done. The doctor called me...

doctor1 MD

9 Month ordeal. It all started with yellowish brownish stools, they used to change even to green etc. Anyways nine months have passed since I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Indranil Ghosh
  • Q - What could a lump in my back be?



  • Q - Is atopic dermatitis associated with leukemia ?

  • Q - Which tumour markers are used to follow up breast cancer patients?

  • Q - How do I know if papillary thyroid cancer has recurred?

  • Q - Protruding coronal suture, skull x-ray. Cancer due to radiation?

  • Q - How can linitis plastica be treated?

  • Q - CA Breast, chemotherapy, CT scan, pulmonary embolism, on acitrom,...

  • Q - Can breast cancer spread to thyroid?

backtotop2