Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for feeling of clogging sensation in the ear

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 27 Aug 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: i m feeling a sense of cloggedness in my ear and a sensation of some sticky liquid
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
could be due to excess ear wax

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM,

I have read your query,

Feeling of ear clogging with some sticky fluid could be due to excess ear wax deposition inside ear canal especially if there is no pain in ear. Here,i would think about this possibility first but the clinical inspection of ear canal will confirm it and the possibility of some infection (bacterial or fungal) should also be ruled out.

You may use ear wax remover drop (like Soliwax or Waxsol Ear drops) once daily in both ear.

Put cotton inside ear after the application of wax remover drops.

With 3 or 4 applications of these,you will feel some improvement.

But I will be in favor of one time consultation of ENT specialist for clinical inspection of ear to rule out bacterial or fungal infection.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip kabra


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 6 hours later
Visited the ent specialist and after examining said there is deposition of wax and some water which is fine because I m a swimmer he gave me drops for infection reduction I guess it's called otocin O and asked me to meet after 4days
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can continue with that

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM,

As we discussed earlier,it is likely due to excess wax deposition and you can continue with Otocin-O ear drops which is a antibiotic drops.

You can ask your ENT specialist to use wax remover drops as I suggested.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 18 hours later
after i put the otocin o eardrops i fely a pain in outer ear and when asked about it to the doctor he asked me to discontinue it and use a much milder norflox ear drops he said that he would have removed the deposition have there not been an infection
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
follow your doctor's instructions.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome again,

Since clogging feeling is likely because of excess ear wax deposition and antibiotic ear drops can be used as prophylactic measures.

If you are feeling pain or irritation in ear following application,then it can be discontinued. However,there is no way that I can inspect your ear,so I can not confirm about the infection.

You should follow your doctor's instructions who has seen you. But as I said earlier,you can ask him to use wax remover drops as they do not have any side effects.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Norflox

doctor1 MD

I had burning sensation when i urinated 8 years back. Frequent urination was there. I misjudged it to be diabetes and went to a physician. He...

doctor1 MD

I have this urinal problem where I have a constant urge for urine continuously but even after going loo I am not satisfied

doctor1 MD

Hi, Sometimes I feel little pain on chest side (left side) ,not sure why this is happening ,had all heart check ups they look fine ,I have...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,
Please suggest that if I am suffering from Loose Motion then I should take tablet "Norflox-TZ" or not? Is it harmful for me from any angle?...

doctor1 MD

Reoccurence of burning sensatiion in penis while urinating and sometimes with fever i am 22 years old, unmarried, i donot have sexual partner, I...

doctor1 MD

What are the side effects of Bifilac and Norflox TZ while trying to conceive a child?