Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for fatty liver

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2014
May 2014
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 6506 Questions
Question
My sgot 27 and sgpt 37. Normal lipid profile except triglerides 210 GGT 32. Albumin 3.6 and globumin 2.1 . I'm alcoholic. Bilrubin 1.2 . pls advice. Done ultrasound fatty liver. 15.85

Posted Sat, 30 Aug 2014 in Cholesterol
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please decrease fatty foods and alcohol intake

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Your SGPT and SGOT levels are normal. GGT is also normal. Serum albumin and globulin are also normal. Bilirubin is at upper limits of normal.

The triglycerides at 210 are mildly elevated and may be due to increased intake of fatty and oily foods. Further elevated levels can increase the risk of heart disease later in life.

The presence of fatty liver (?measuring 15.85 cms) indicates early changes in the liver probably due to alcohol intake. It is important you cut down on alcohol intake as you have mentioned that your alcohol consumption has been regular. Right now if you control alcohol, the liver changes will reverse and get back to normal in a few months. If you do not stop alcohol consumption then the liver function will get affected and in few years time it can get irreversible.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for fatty liver 17 minutes later
My stool color some days is light color like pale yellow white. Ultrasound looks normal except fatty changes. Pls advice bring normal color stool.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Alcohol intake causes pale stools

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

The stools get their yellow colour from the bile salts released into the intestines by the liver. When the bile salts are not released properly due to infections or block in passages, the stools turn pale yellow in colour.

In your condition, there may be reduced release of bile salts due to alcoholic hepatitis (even if the SGOT and SGPT are normal) and this might be causing pale stools. You need to stop alcohol intake completely at the moment so that the changes due to alcohol intake can be reversed. Please eat healthy nutritious diet including lots of green leafy vegetables cooked in less oil.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor