Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for fatty liver GR-1, pancreatic steatosis and prostatic hypetlasia GRr-1

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 13165 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Dec 2018 in Abdominal Pain
Question: Hi doctor, I am XXXX 52 yrs of age. I am suffering from stomach pain for the last two days. USG of whole abdomen done. Impression was fatty liver gr-1 with pancreatic steatosis and prostatic hypetlasia gr-1. bowel normal. I am on Thyronorm-50 and metocard xl25 medication. other reports normal. USG also shows hyperechoic in echotexture in liver. What should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Different conditions are possible, need further precise symptomatic details.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

There are different reasons for pain in your case like intestine infection, gastritis, liver swelling or others. Kindly provide further details so that I can answer your query completely.

1. Pain - type, intensity, frequency, any relation with food intake, radiation if anywhere.
2. Associated nausea, vomiting, fever if any.
3. Alteration in urination, bowel movements if any.
4. Do you consume alcohol or tobacco.
5. Any lab tests done or not.

Till you reply, intake of PPI like Omeprazole with paracetamol will provide some relief.

Awaiting your response.

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel
General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 5 hours later
thanks dr. got the cbc, lipids, s.creatinine s-amalyse, s-alk phosphate, bl.urea all reports are in normal parameters. few days back loose motion was there for that taken darolac now bowel is quite ok. urination is also fine. no vomitting. when loose motion was there that time i had little bit of fever. dont' consume alcohol regularly that too ocassionally in a limited manner. 2-3 days back i had to take injection for my abdomen pain as the pain was severe. it was in the middle and back after taking injection twice pain subsidised but today morning it was there that too only the front (just below the middle of abdomen). i am vegetarian. sometimes non-veg taking but rare. prostate size-35 gms. post void residual urine-67cc pancreas - normal in size, sharpe & hyperechoic in echotexture. pls advise and help regards,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

* Current pain seems to be intestine infection through some sort of bacteria or virus (which is possible with all normal reports).

* Current liver stage in ultrasound is not responsible for the actual pain up to the full extent though it may be contributory to some level.

* Primary guidelines for better recovery are:
- Consume more liquids in sessions (preferably boiled water, lemon juice, coconut water, butter milk).
- Prefer soft, light diet at present with fresh curd to get probiotics; avoid spices, oily, non veg stuffs.
- Regular walking, deep breathing exercises will help.
- Avoid alcohol at present.
- Continue Omeprazole and paracetamol 2 times a day for 3 days.
- Check to have regular bowel movements.
- Avoid stress, anxiety.

* Follow up after 2 days or early as per the requirement.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Wishing you a fine recovery.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel
General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 21 hours later
THANK YOU VERY MUCH DOCTOR FOR YOUR KIND ADVISE. DO I HAVE TO TAKE ANY ANTIBIOTICS FOR THE INFECTION. SOMETIMES I FEEL LITTLE BIT OF PAIN BELOW ABDOMEN. AS FAR AS BOWEL AT ONE TIME IT IS NOT COMPLETELY CLEAR FOR THAT I HAVE TO GO 3-4 TIMES BUT WITH NORMAL STOOL. SHOULD I TAKE RICE OR ROTI WHICH IS PREFERABLE. WILL CAN BEER TWICE A WEEK IS HARMFUL ? PLS ADVISE. REST IS OK.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

- Consume soft, light diet in the form of rice, curd, dal, moong, roti without ghee, organic fresh fruits and liquids as per the last narration.
- No antibiotics are required at present, you will still see progress for a further 2 days.
- I do not agree with beer in this condition anymore, now onwards , you have to be more faithful to your liver and future life against your desires (I know it is difficult but not impossible).

Hope I have answered your query.

Best wishes.

Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel
General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on