• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for fatigue, sore throat and tingling in the fingers

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hello doc! I have scratchy throat, fatigue, cold feet, and tingling fingers. Should I be worried for HIV?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have reviewed this message fully. They are not suggestive of HIV. There is NO reason to be concerned. This is suggestive of a flu.

However, always protect yourself during intercourse with condoms to avoid HIV. Keeping a single sex partner is also advisable.

I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if you have any further concerns.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 6 minutes later
Hi, Doc. It has been two months since my last unprotected experience. Oral and docking. Is that a red flag? No rashes or headache. Just the above and sleepiness.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
it's a red flag but your symptoms are not suggestive of HIV!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

All unprotected intercourse is a red flag for sexually transmitted infections including HIV. However, your symptoms are not related to HIV.

Hope this clarifies your worries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 2 hours later
Thank you, doc. Could you please tell me the possible diagnosis? I'm planning to get a blood test to check for my WBC and platelets. My nose bled the other day. I'm so scared.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
If you are scared, do an HIV test instead!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You are most likely scared of HIV and not any abnormal blood tests. The best way forward is to address this directly. It's been two months since the last risky exposure and it will be more reasonable to do an HIV test than any others.

I am aware of the anxiety this raises but there is no need running away from the right things.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 4 hours later
Are you confident, doc, that these symptoms are nowhere near an std? Im underage and the thought of asking for an hiv test horrifies me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 28 hours later
Brief Answer:
They are not suggestive of HIv!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There is no age limit for requesting for STD testing or an HIV test. Do not feel any embarrassed. Physicians should not judge and they will not judge you. You would be so surprised at how supportive they will be.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up as need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 19 minutes later
I have gone for a check-up and they did not diagnose me anything, even with a flu. Should this be something to be worried about, doc? They didn't even insist for a CBC.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 2 days later
Brief Answer:
No!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Be calm and observe further. Unless symptoms persist or something else comes up, there is no reason to get worried.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 7 minutes later
May I know how these symptoms differ from HIV symptoms? I am having joint aches, but not excruciating.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV has no specific symptoms!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

HIV has no specific symptoms. There is no reason to be worried as no one symptom can unlock the diagnosis of HIV. We usually make this call after reviewing exposure and risk and at what time your symptoms start. In your case, the timeline isn't that typical. Furthermore, your mindset is more worried than the actual symptoms you report. Calm down and do not get drained over by this.

The best way to have objective evidence to settle your mindset is to do an HIV test. Ask your doctor that you need this test and it will be done. Don't be shy for any reasons.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Unprotected intercourse

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor hope u well. Just a question of curiosity me and my hhsband had intercourse on sunday my cycle normally is 25 days was 28 days but last...

doctor1 MD

I had unprotected intercourse with my boyfriend on May 18, '13 (May 10 - start of my period) which is may last day of regular menstruation. No...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor I had an abortion one months ago because we were not physically,mentally and financially strong but sadly 6 days ago we had an...

doctor1 MD

I had well I thought I had two periods last month. Came earlier then my expected period. Very very light. Which is not normal for me. It lasted...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m on birth control and I had unprotected sex two days ago. I have missed one (two at the most) days, but remembered immediately and took it....

doctor1 MD

hi, i took gyneacosid two tab just once aftr having unprotected intercourse.. twice. first on 23rd and then 27rd of june and took gynaecosid 48 hrs...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I ve been on birth control for the past 5 years. I get my period at the same time every month for a while now. 2 days ago a mostly brown mucus...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ivo Ditah
  • Q - What causes enlarged heart?

  • Q - What causes spotting after having sex?

  • Q - Suggest side effects of Premarin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent urinary tract infection

  • Q - Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

  • Q - When can orgasm be experienced after a total hystorectomy?

  • Q - Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

  • Q - What causes swelling at the injection site?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Angioma

  • Q - What causes chronic Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

backtotop2