question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Fatigue, Nausea And Headache While Treating Shingles

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Oct 2017
Question: Hello my name is XXXXXXX I am a nurse. I have shingles. What I thought was a blind pimple under my nose and above my lip appeared on Mon. 9/18/17 I tried to pop it (ouch). The top I did get off and nothing in it. By Wed. 9/20/17 the right side of my face on the lower part and jaw line felt like someone had punched me in the face and the upper part of my face felt like it was sunburnt. Very sensitive to touch. This grew in intensity and behold Saturday 9/23/17 I had what looked like a pink purple bruise under my right eye, my upper lip was swollen twice its size and has a large blister underneath it. It is also in my nose and on the side and climbing up to meet my eye at this point. It has gone across and to my cheek bone. We are still blooming. No definite blister at this point but I can almost feel them growing underneath my skin. Very painful at times. I have 9 of the 10 symptoms they speak about on XXXXXXX Clinic, Ohio web site. Those listed above and nausea, headache, flushed and hot flashes off and on, head feels funny, extreme tiredness, and my lower jaw line remains sore and my lymph nodes are swollen in the area and down my neck. I dont have the chills.
My doctor, the physician I work for, started me on acyclovir 800 mg 4 x daily for 10 days and that was started Saturday 9/23/17.
My thymus gland was removed as a preemie. I am 62 years old. I was just getting over a cold when this happened (just a little more information).

My questions:
1) Should I wear a mask. I read to keep areas covered. Its a virus so I thought the mask might protect others.
2) My husband and I babysit our 5 and 6 year old grandchildren. Does this pose a problem in our home with them. Also have a 13 year old that comes twice a week.
3) My doctor has told me I can work. He is Internal Med and Family practice. We see mostly adults 20-85 year olds.
4) One day a week a Pediatrician is in our office all day. We do not see patients. IDoes this pose a problem ? I would not be in direct contact with these children. They are around the corner from my office in separate rooms.
5) From what I have read I am contagious from the time of the first blister and until the last blister is dried. The mask covers all the areas on my face to keep them from being exposed.
Thank you for your assistance in this matter. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding shingles

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX Thank you for writing to us.

I am Dr. Kakkar (Dermatologist). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.

Shingles is not very contagious therefore isolation is not needed. It does not pose any threat to those who have had chicken pox earlier. Neither does it pose any risk of infection to others in household from sneezing, coughing, sharing food, utensils, a glass of water etc
The virus that causes shingles (varicella zoster virus, VZV) may spread and cause chicken pox (in those who have never had chicken pox nor vaccinated for it ) either through contact with inflected secretions or through aerosolized secretions from scratching of shingles (very rare though! because shingles is not itchy. It is rather painful/ sore to even touch). Nevertheless covering the rash with a mask, if feasible is a good option. Being on antivirals would also dry up the rash and reduce infectivity faster. So I don't think that any more strict precautions are required.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9615 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest Treatment For Fatigue, Nausea And Headache While Treating Shingles

Brief Answer: Regarding shingles Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thank you for writing to us. I am Dr. Kakkar (Dermatologist). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern. Shingles is not very contagious therefore isolation is not needed. It does not pose any threat to those who have had chicken pox earlier. Neither does it pose any risk of infection to others in household from sneezing, coughing, sharing food, utensils, a glass of water etc The virus that causes shingles (varicella zoster virus, VZV) may spread and cause chicken pox (in those who have never had chicken pox nor vaccinated for it ) either through contact with inflected secretions or through aerosolized secretions from scratching of shingles (very rare though! because shingles is not itchy. It is rather painful/ sore to even touch). Nevertheless covering the rash with a mask, if feasible is a good option. Being on antivirals would also dry up the rash and reduce infectivity faster. So I don't think that any more strict precautions are required. Regards