question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Fatigue, Nausea And Fever

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Oct 2016
Question: I had tendon surgery in my left foot two weeks ago. After that I was treated for a bladder infection and bronchitis. Today I've been feeling strange, weakness, pain all over and nausea. Also my foot feels like it is on fire. I rarely run fever but it was 99.8 before I took Tylenol. Do I have a cause for concern?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahaveer Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
nothing to worry about

Detailed Answer:
Hi Kpcooley

Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

How was your day?

Hope this message finds you in good health.

I have gone through your query in detail and understand your concern.

if you had 99.8 fever then it definitely indicates that you still have some kind of infection running inside your body.

it may be urinary infection, bronchitis or subclinical infection at the tendon injury operated site.

if you still feel burning while passing urine,then its urine infection. u can get the urine checked and start appropriate antibiotics.

if its due to bronchitis then u should have cough,breathing problems.

but , for me, it seems that there might be some infection at the tendon operated site as you have that feeling of foot on fire. that means its warm inside and indicates a residual infection inside.

you should consult the doctor who operated on you and get it confirmed and start appropriate antibiotics.
keep the limb elevated, apply ice packs, take anti inflammatory tablets .

You should eventually get back to normal in coming few days.Nothing to worry about.     

I hope your question has been answered.

Feel free to consult me anytime for follow-up queries.
Take care,God bless.

Wish you a healthy life : )

If you do not have any clarifications,you can close the discussion.
     
Kind Regards..

Dr Mahaveer Patil, (MBBS,MS,Mch)
Consulting Orthopaedic and Trauma Surgeon

In future,you can contact me DIRECTLY on - http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-mahaveer-patil/71222

-     If you were satisfied and happy with my answer ,PLEASE RATE THIS ANSWER AND LEAVE YOUR SINCERE FEEDBACK .

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahaveer Patil

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1209 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Fatigue, Nausea And Fever

Brief Answer: nothing to worry about Detailed Answer: Hi Kpcooley Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC.. How was your day? Hope this message finds you in good health. I have gone through your query in detail and understand your concern. if you had 99.8 fever then it definitely indicates that you still have some kind of infection running inside your body. it may be urinary infection, bronchitis or subclinical infection at the tendon injury operated site. if you still feel burning while passing urine,then its urine infection. u can get the urine checked and start appropriate antibiotics. if its due to bronchitis then u should have cough,breathing problems. but , for me, it seems that there might be some infection at the tendon operated site as you have that feeling of foot on fire. that means its warm inside and indicates a residual infection inside. you should consult the doctor who operated on you and get it confirmed and start appropriate antibiotics. keep the limb elevated, apply ice packs, take anti inflammatory tablets . You should eventually get back to normal in coming few days.Nothing to worry about. I hope your question has been answered. Feel free to consult me anytime for follow-up queries. Take care,God bless. Wish you a healthy life : ) If you do not have any clarifications,you can close the discussion. Kind Regards.. Dr Mahaveer Patil, (MBBS,MS,Mch) Consulting Orthopaedic and Trauma Surgeon In future,you can contact me DIRECTLY on - http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-mahaveer-patil/71222 - If you were satisfied and happy with my answer ,PLEASE RATE THIS ANSWER AND LEAVE YOUR SINCERE FEEDBACK .