• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for fatigue, muscle aches and frequent urination

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Jul 2017 in Kidney Conditions
Question: I'm a 67 yo male, pharmacist, who works in a hospital. 5 day duration of symptoms. They include severe malaise, general muscle aches, unusual thirst with frequent urination. Malaise is severe, in that I don't feel I can take another step. Medscape include Metformin, synthroid. I know these are very general symptoms but I'm having a hard time explaining this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
a urinary tract infection is likely

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

frequent urination can be a symptom of a urinary tract infection, particularly if you feel your bladder is full but you actually pass only drops of urine. Such infections are commonly accompanied by high fever and rigor. The rest of the symptoms are too broad to comment on. They can be caused by far too many causes to list here.

A urinalysis is a good way to start the investigation. Clinical examination is very important for the diagnosis in such cases.

If it's indeed a urinary tract infection then immediate action is required because such infections can evolve rapidly into life-threatening situations. If you do have fever then a visit to the local ER would sound appropriate.

I hope you find my comments helpful!
Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 12 minutes later
In addtion to the severe malaise and thirst my stomach seems to be gassy and tender to rebound. Already had an appendectomy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
does not add much information

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the additional information but it does not add much to my idea of your condition. Rebound tenderness has to be judged by the examining doctor. It's hard for the patient to evaluate painful stimuli. Rebound tenderness usually means peritonitis which is a pretty serious condition but it does not sound too likely in your case. I can't say whether you have rebound tenderness or not without clinical examination obviously...

In any case (particularly if you have fever) you should be examined by a doctor as soon as possible.

Best wishes!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3694 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  High fever

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr My 7.5 months old son has been suffering from high fever for the past 7 days...Blood examination has revealed a Total Count of 21300. On...

doctor1 MD

My son is 3 years 2 months and is suffering from high fever now and taking parasitimol syrup ( Metacin) for the last 5 days, including today. He is...

doctor1 MD

My one year old son had a seizure and a high fever 104 and was admitted to the hospital for the past two nights. He seemed better so was released....

doctor1 MD

2 days back my baby (2 yrs) had fever and we gave her calpol syrup. But still she was having high fever. With consultation with a local doctor we...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Started fever 11 days ago. Nodes in 2 areas of neck swollen but better. Left arm near elbow broken out and itches. My right entire side of back is...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had sore throat , and went to get it checked. They took a swab, and sent it in. I could not wait, so after two days I went to get a rapid...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis
  • Q - Suggest treatment for splenic cyst

  • Q - What causes dry throat?

  • Q - What causes itching in breast?

  • Q - What causes chest pain and heart burn?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in heels

  • Q - Can i take Paxil along with Clonidine?

  • Q - Suggest ways to manage diabetes

  • Q - Does taking Plaquinel for lupus affect the memory?

  • Q - What does an enlarged lymph node on neck indicate?


backtotop2