Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for facial numbness in a patient with cluster headache

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3390 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Oct 2015 in Headache and Migraines
Question: Hi My name is xxxXXXXXXX My husband was recently dx. with SUNCT cluster headaches and has been treated with prednisone, dilaudid, valium and compazine. Yesterday he woke with left facial numbness with weakness and drooping. I am R.N. and did the best neuro assessment within my capabilities. I see no s/s cva or tia. No loc or memory dificits. Signs point to Bells Palsy. Is this something he needs to be treated for in the hospital or will it resolve on its own. Is there any other treatments to consider? He already takes gabapentin for neuropathy. How long do the symptoms last? Appreciate and input or advice. Thank You.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Symptoms resolve completely in about six months.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

I have read carefully your query and understand your concerns.

From your description seems to be Bell's palsy, however it needs to be evaluated further if is central ( cause inside the brain ), or peripheral ( damage of facial nerve outside the brain ).

If the front is affected too, it is peripheral facial palsy.

An evaluation by a Neurologist should be sufficient to diagnose properly this condition.

Since there are no other concerns that may point to more serious conditions such stroke eg. there is no need to rush.

You can ask for an appointment with a Neurologist.

The cause of Bell's palsy is unknown, viral infection is mostly accused.

Symptoms start to improve in few weeks and resolve completely in about six months.

Prednisone is sufficient as a treatment of the acute phase, so, since your husband is using it for another reason, it's okay for Bell's palsy treatment too.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

If no other questions, please close the conversation and rate the answer.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Facial palsy

doctor1 MD

Hi i am a 29 year old xxxx. I have recently been having a little excess saliva in the corner of the right side of my mouth. Feels abit watery than usual sometimes when i speak. I did remove a wisdom tooth about 3 weeks ago and have had some dental...

doctor1 MD

Last week or so I ve noticed a a slight numb feeling on right side of my face. Two months ago I had two upper molars filled for deep cavities on either side. Since then I have had some minor dull pain under cheek bones. I considered it part of the...

doctor1 MD

hi , My mother has got facial palsy two days ago... neurologist has suggested two take dosage of Omnocortil 50 mg for 10 days and then gradually reduce along with combination of acyclovir 800. My mom is diabetic too and had liver cirrhosis...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor. I would like to know what is the expected recovery time after a nerve grafting surgery is performed to cure facial palsy (the tumour is at the base of the skull) on my mother, who is 60 and otherwise fit and healthy? Many thanks and regards, Arya

doctor1 MD

My father is 79 years old and has been suffering from ear infection for past 2 months or more. The doctors gave antibiotics only. He also had facial palsy and his face became out of shape on left side and was given some steroid tablets. This face problem is almost over and he looks normal within a month. Improvement is seen everyday. His pain has been lessened now but now he is very weak and feels sleepy all the time and does not want to eat. We are giving him liquid diet for past ten days. What should be done? Doctors have checked him and he seems to be alright.

doctor1 MD

My mother she is 80 yrs old,health wise very weak,she is hypertensive and cardiac patient had AF 6yrs back,no procedure has been done.2months back she had st rock with facial palsy left side,hospitalized in CCU for 5days. since that time she is om Tab,Acitrom daily img.last INR 1.11,PT TEST 12.2,ControlL 10.9.Please let me know there will be any side effect due to acitrom or not.Looking forward for your reply Regards