• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for facial nerve dysfunction

default
Posted on Tue, 9 Feb 2016 in Headache and Migraines
Question: Am awaiting the mri to evaluate my 6mo enlarged painless hard parotid left side, 46 yowf, now being told have an adjacent painless lymph gland very concerning to my rheumatologist she said it's not a stone. I have SLE - sjorgrens tests neg- should I be especially concerned about my increasing frequent periods of numbness and slight drooling on my RiGHT side? Old doc said face weaker on that side but I hadn't put it together with parotid. No visible drooping.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Facial muscles and nerves dysfunction due to mass effects.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your query and understand your concerns.

Painless unilateral parotid gland enlarged may be caused by several conditions ranging from sarcoidosis, autoimmune diseases to tumors of the gland that in majority of cases are benign and slow growing ones.

The condition will be clear after MRI of the gland and adjacent structures.

In your case, drooling can be related to partial dysfunction of a part of the facial nerve that pierces the parotid gland (even there is no visible dropping on that side),
but can be also related to muscles weakness due to Botox injections.

So, drooling can be explained by an impairment of coordination in facial muscles.

Numbness also is a neurologic sign that may be related to another cranial nerve compression ( Trigeminal ) by mass effect, but distribution (area affected ) of the numbness is necessary to be known in order to have a correct understanding of this issue.

An evaluation by a Neurologist is needed about drooling and facial numbness.

Treatment also should be considered and include s physical therapy of affected facial muscles and use of drugs to ease numbness such Gabapentin, Carbamazepine etc.

Use of vitamins B group preparations improves (at least partially) nerves function.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

I remain at your disposal for further questions and clarifications.

Greetings.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 2 hours later
Thank you - can the parotid lesion on the left cause drooling on the right?

Am hoping its from Botox or some mild Bell's palsy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Both, Botox and uncoordinated muscles are possible reasons.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

Numbness in your right side isn't related to parotid gland lesion ( it could be also related to Botox injections side effects), drooling instead, could be an issue of uncoordinated facial muscles, but also it is very likely to be related to Botox injections adverse effects, if last injections were done on the right side.

As I mentioned before, an accurate neurological examination of nerves and muscles of head and face is needed to have a correct opinion about the diagnosis.

Hope I helped you.

Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3852 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Facial numbness

doctor1 MD

My son-in-law, 37, fit and not overweight, went into the hospital emergency yesterday with face numbness and very high blood pressure. His cardiac...

doctor1 MD

I have facial numbness, that varies in location and pressure on head. Have had MRI CAT scans that all come back clear. I do suffer w/ HBP and...

doctor1 MD

Had LP done in ER. CSF results read WBC 11 and Lymphs 96 Mono 3 Glucose 85 Protein 35. Are these results reading normal? Would like to understand...

doctor1 MD

Good evening, 3 months ago I suffered a sever concussion and had symptoms until about 3 weeks ago. I believe as part of my injury I experienced...

doctor1 MD

I am experiencing facial numbness around my left eye that extends to the left side of my mouth. The pain wakes me up after about 2 hours of sleep....

doctor1 MD

Is pain in the right arm a sign of a heart attack? I have always heard that pain in your left arm is bad. What about pain in your right arm or...

doctor1 MD

I have muffled/fullness in my right ear. No pain. Hearing is diminished and intermittent facial numbness. On prednisone, crafting, and Flonase...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Erion Spaho
  • Q - What causes tingling and pins and needle sensation on the left side of...

  • Q - What causes numbness in feet and ankles?

  • Q - What causes mouth spots and pit in forehead?

  • Q - What causes tingling feeling in shoulder?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for panic attacks, non functional rectum and memory loss

  • Q - What causes numbness in the right side of foot and leg?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation and tingling in hands and feet?

  • Q - What does my CT scan suggest?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath in a patient with fibromyalgia?

  • Q - What causes severe muscle twitches at night in shoulders and arms?

backtotop2