question-icon

Suggest treatment for eye swelling caused after an injury

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jul 2014
Question: I hit my eye with cricket tennis ball and redness occur after few second BT nw all the things r ohk BT my left eye is tiny and right is normal doctor said that upper eye lid is still swelling and it was near about 25 days when I have this injury .I am little worry about size can u suggest what should I do sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The swelling of lid will decrease over 4-6 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to health care magic

I am Dr. Dadapeer K, an ophthalmologist and I answer health problems related to eye.

It seems from the history that you are having swelling of the upper eyelid of left rye following injury with a tennis ball which is making the eye appearing smaller compared yo the normal eye.
This is because of collection of blood in the layers of skin of eyeluds as a result of impact of injury. This will resolve slowly as the blood gets absorbed and this may take up to 4-6 weeks.
If you are not having any vision related problems like decrease in vision, blurring of vision, double vision... then no need to worry.
If you are having local tenderness over the eyelid X ray or other radiological tests have to be done to rule out fracture of the underlying bones. If tenderness is absent then no need yo be worried.
The treatment is by use of antiinflammatory drugs and applying cold compression.
This will take time as told rightly by your doctor hence no need to worry.

Hope the information is helpful to you.

Thank you

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for eye swelling caused after an injury

Brief Answer: The swelling of lid will decrease over 4-6 weeks. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to health care magic I am Dr. Dadapeer K, an ophthalmologist and I answer health problems related to eye. It seems from the history that you are having swelling of the upper eyelid of left rye following injury with a tennis ball which is making the eye appearing smaller compared yo the normal eye. This is because of collection of blood in the layers of skin of eyeluds as a result of impact of injury. This will resolve slowly as the blood gets absorbed and this may take up to 4-6 weeks. If you are not having any vision related problems like decrease in vision, blurring of vision, double vision... then no need to worry. If you are having local tenderness over the eyelid X ray or other radiological tests have to be done to rule out fracture of the underlying bones. If tenderness is absent then no need yo be worried. The treatment is by use of antiinflammatory drugs and applying cold compression. This will take time as told rightly by your doctor hence no need to worry. Hope the information is helpful to you. Thank you