question-icon

Suggest treatment for eye strain, nausea and dry eyes

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Jul 2016
Question: My question is for an optometrist. Can eyeglass prescription ha he in 12 months? My eyeglasses are from December 2015, but I noticed 3 weeks ago I started To feel like I was looking through a fish bowl. Light sensitivity, a little dizzy, eye strain, nausea, just really weird. The best way to describe it is I feel like I've had 2 glasses of wine,but I haven't had any. I also have dry eye but I am using artificial tears and my eye doctor said its not that bad when he look at my cornea. My dry eye started in February, but my fish bowl feeling started 3 weeks ago. When I walk I feel like I'm walking crooked if that makes sense. I thought maybe to get my prescription checked but I figured it's too soon to change from December. Right now my left eyeglass prescription is -11.00 and my right is -12.5.
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to have a change of glasses.

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for sending your query to us
There is something else wrong with your eyes.You have to have the eyes fully checked again.At 31 your glasses are unlikely to change now.This blurring is to be looked into.Get a eye examination and do get back to me with the results. Since you have high myopia,chances of degenerative changes in the peripheral region, thereby leading to detachment if retina are very high. This is a condition we would be keen to rule out.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1299 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for eye strain, nausea and dry eyes

Brief Answer: Unlikely to have a change of glasses. Detailed Answer: My dear, Thanks for sending your query to us There is something else wrong with your eyes.You have to have the eyes fully checked again.At 31 your glasses are unlikely to change now.This blurring is to be looked into.Get a eye examination and do get back to me with the results. Since you have high myopia,chances of degenerative changes in the peripheral region, thereby leading to detachment if retina are very high. This is a condition we would be keen to rule out.