Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for eye pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Apr 2014 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: Doctor.. my 2 year old son got sticky eye in the morning an was complaining for pain in left eye .. i had an eye flew 10 days back pls advise the medication
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 50 minutes later
Brief Answer: He requires antibiotic eye drops. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to Health care magic Iam Dr. Dadapeer, an ophthalmologist and I answer health problems related to eye. It seems from the history that your 2 year old son is having sticky discharge in the eye with pain. Since you had a eye infection 10 days which can be because of common eye infection called as conjunctivitis. Conjunctivitis spreads by close contact and it presents as redness, discharge and pain in the eye. Hence most likely your son is having conjunctivitis of infective etiology. The treatment of the condition is by using antibiotic eye drops. I commonly prefer to treat conjunctivitis in children by using antibiotics like moxifloxacin eye drops. The eye drops can be used 6- 8 times with one drop applied at each time. The eye drops needs to be tapered over 5-7 days depending on the response to the antibiotic. If he is having symptoms like cold, running nose, fever, sore throat which can be associated commonly and can be from same source, it requires treatment by using oral antibiotic tablets after consultation with pediatric doctor. Hope I have answered your question and the information is helpful to you. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Antibiotic tablets

doctor1 MD

Hello, my 17 yo son seems to be stuck at 5'6. I am 5'5 and my husband is 5'8 1/2 I bought Peak Height maximizer pills. What do you think?? Safe? Do...

doctor1 MD

I have a whole that sucked the muscle to my bone in my right buttocks is like eating my muscle ans ia hearting my tailbone and shoulders and it...

doctor1 MD

hi I am suffering from an infection in my nose, I am in consulatation with an ENT from last two weeks but the infection is still not gone...

doctor1 MD

i had liposuction and fat transfer in my hips1 week a go, i was ok for two day after the surgery,but since 5 days a go i started to get fever day &...

doctor1 MD

Helloo Doctor....from last one month iam prone to acne on side of cheek... I used Antibiotic tablets suggested by skin specialist and using a cream...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My blood widal Sal.Paratyphi A ( o = 1, H = 1; 80 ) Sal. Paratyphi B&C ( O=1:20, H = 1; 20) So I affected by typhoidA What would you...