question-icon

Suggest treatment for eye infection

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Apr 2016
Question: I have had an eye infection for 12months. My eye Dr has prescribed Flarex continually. I have been to see him 8 times in 12 months. The Flarex helps for 6-8 hours before redness and dry burning returns. I take Wellbutrin 300 mg 1x day. Also had 2 Melanomas removed last October. Any advise would be greatly appreciated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Allergy

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for sending your query to us.
Apparently you don't have infection. There appears to be some level of dryness as well as allergy.Flarex is good but being a steroid has long term issues,which have to be taken in to account.
What I would be keen about is weaning you away from steroid and shift over to lubricant eye drops,anti allergic drops and decongestant eye drops like visine which will help you symptomatically. We can have support of anti allergy oral tablets if this can help wean away from steroid.
Though Flarex will always be more effective but it will be safer,thogh time consuming to bring relief.
Any further queries in this regard, please do get back to me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1271 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for eye infection

Brief Answer: Allergy Detailed Answer: My dear, Thanks for sending your query to us. Apparently you don't have infection. There appears to be some level of dryness as well as allergy.Flarex is good but being a steroid has long term issues,which have to be taken in to account. What I would be keen about is weaning you away from steroid and shift over to lubricant eye drops,anti allergic drops and decongestant eye drops like visine which will help you symptomatically. We can have support of anti allergy oral tablets if this can help wean away from steroid. Though Flarex will always be more effective but it will be safer,thogh time consuming to bring relief. Any further queries in this regard, please do get back to me.