question-icon

Suggest treatment for extremely painful back and pelvis due to adenomyosis

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: I was just diagnosed with andenmyosis by an MRI. My family dr said it was mostly in the back of my uterus. Could that be why i have extrermly painful back and pelvic pain. If I decide to have an hystorectomy would it improve. I have been dealing with this pain for years. Im done with having children, but dont like to have surgury unless i have to. Please advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hysterectomy is better option

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

I have read you query and I understand your concerns about adenomyosis and need for hysterectomy.

Following is my reply:

1) Adenomyosis is known to cause severe back and pelvic pain as you are experiencing now.

2) MRI is likely to have detected it accurately. Adenomyosis at the back of uterus is likely to cause more pain due to stretching of ligaments.

3) Hysterectomy is a surgery to remove uterus. This is best solution for the adenomyosis as the pain will come down.

4) Considering your age, pain status I recommend hysterectomy is a best option and there is no other better alternative. You need to undergo hysterectomy.

I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns.


Regards,
Dr. Soumya
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (43 minutes later)
Thank you for your advice. Does this condition also cause dizziness and nausea, sweating for no apparent reason, or could this be a different condition altogether?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get blood sugars and blood pressure checked

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Adenomyosis cause back pain and pelvic pain. But it will not cause dizziness, nausea and sweating. These could be due to some other reason.

Please get your blood sugars tested to rule out diabetes and also get blood pressure checked when you visit your doctor next time.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3064 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for extremely painful back and pelvis due to adenomyosis

Brief Answer: Hysterectomy is better option Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your query. I have read you query and I understand your concerns about adenomyosis and need for hysterectomy. Following is my reply: 1) Adenomyosis is known to cause severe back and pelvic pain as you are experiencing now. 2) MRI is likely to have detected it accurately. Adenomyosis at the back of uterus is likely to cause more pain due to stretching of ligaments. 3) Hysterectomy is a surgery to remove uterus. This is best solution for the adenomyosis as the pain will come down. 4) Considering your age, pain status I recommend hysterectomy is a best option and there is no other better alternative. You need to undergo hysterectomy. I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns. Let me know if you wish to ask any further questions. I will be glad to help you. Regards, Dr. Soumya