Suggest treatment for extreme fatigue and nausea

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Nov 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My pcp sent me to the ER on Friday. The test they ran were inconclusive so they are just treating symptoms. Do any the attached results suggest anything?

I'm still extremely fatigued, in pain and nauseous
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Almost all reports are normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX

I have gone through your reports in detail.
Only abnormal findings are presence of ketone bodies and increased specific gravity of urine.It may be due to many reasons like diabetic ketoacidosis,fasting,starvation,low carbohydrate diet etc.

You systolic blood pressure is also within pre-hypertension range.You need regular check-up of blood pressure.

I don't think you have any major problem.Almost all reports are normal. Presence of ketone bodies may be related to your diet.

You are rightly getting symptomatic treatment.Hope you will be fine soon.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Ketoacidosis

doctor1 MD

My friend is insulin dependent diabetic. Her sugar level just now was 189. She has been vomiting since about 6 or 7 o'clock (every 1 - 2 hrs.) I am...

doctor1 MD

I believe I am suffering from Diabetic Ketoacidosis .... rapid weight loss , excessive urination, blurred vision , continual thurst......Glucose...

doctor1 MD

62 year old male...type II Diabetic...rapid & excessive weight loss ...excessive urination...constantly thirsty...Trulixity & Januvia do not...

doctor1 MD

My son is 2, during the summer (he was 18 months then) he had a fever & acetone breath, we rang the Doc & she said it was normal when kids are sick...

doctor1 MD

hi doc. i stopped using my insuline 3 weeks ago,because i was eating very little and getting fat on such a short period of time! today i ate...

doctor1 MD

I have used smokeless tobacco for 10 years and I have also been diabetic for 11 years. I am 28 years old, 6ft. 2in. tall, 180 lb male. I have been...

doctor1 MD

The physician's preliminary clinical assessment is that Mr. Shimabukuro has diabetic nephropathy, ketoacidosis, and a serious scrotal infection....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2