question-icon

Suggest treatment for extreme chills and nausea along with low grade fever

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: my husband had two mexican beers friday night...then came home felt extreme chills & nausea (no vomiting), then subsided. Felt better Sat, then tried to workout this AM, and chills & nausea returned. feeling sick all day today with low grade fever. he takes testosterone and has been injecting weekly for a few years, so don't feel like that should cause any issues...but wondering if could be possibility? he also just getting over bad cold, but seems pretty much recovered from that...just lingering cough in the chest, but nothing too severe. what could it be and do we need to be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It's OK. Just do this test, take these pills and he'll be fine fast. Yes.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

I'm Dr. Neel Kudchadkar and I'll help you out right now.

Let's get started.

1. Testosterone imbibed (taken) by the body does not cause chills and nausea.
2. Testosterone is not responsible for this problem.
3. Stopping Testosterone will not help.
4. I would ask him to do a blood, urine and stool test from a "pathologist" MD.
5. I really would like to help you, but "as yet" I cannot give you a prescription
but I'll inform you in detail what steps are to be taken.
6. Take Ondansetron tablets 1 at a time under the tongue for nausea.
Nausea will dissapear in 5-12 minutes. Don't take more than 2 a day.
It's not necessary.
7. Take Ibuprofen (Advil-not more than 3 tablets) and paracetamol (Tylenol-not more than 2 tablets.)
8. Send me the reports, by the "upload" button on our website www.healthcaremagic.com
9. We'll wait and watch for 40 hours.
10. Once the test results come out, we'll stop these 2 medicines and give him a medicine to cure the cause of his illness.

I am confident about this. It's OK. Absolutely nothing serious.
I'll appreciate it if you send me further details about your husbands
1) Medicine intake, if any.
2) Any other health problem, if any.
3) Any other issues that you can think of.

Please send an email to YYYY@YYYY with the subject,
"Attention: Dr. Neel Kudchadkar"

These are my contact details. You are free to contact me anytime here, 24x7.
http://www.bit.ly/askdrneel

Thanks for giving me the opportunity to help you out.
Take care,
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
www.healthcaremagic.com
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (5 hours later)
Thank you doctor, but you did not say what you suspect it is? why do you suggest testing for blood, urine & stool sample? could it be a reaction from beer??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neel Kudchadkar (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It's a routine test. And beer did not cause any problems.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

1. I suspect its an amoebal infection, or something in that order.
2. This can be diagnosed by stool, urine and blood tests.
3. So, before I can give you medicines like metronidazole, or Ofloxacin,
let's find out who the germs are.
4. Beer has nothing to do with chills and rigors.
5. If you were in atropical country, I would immediatedly put you on anti-malaria
anti- protozoal drugs.
6. I suspect protozoa and ameoba, are behind this.
7. His illness could also be self resolving.
8. You're OK.

Kindly do the tests, and there's nothing to be concerned about.
This is routine. In tropical countries it's like breathing and eating.

I wouldn't be too concerned and I'd take it easy if I had it myself.

Thanks,
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neel Kudchadkar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 532 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for extreme chills and nausea along with low grade fever

Brief Answer: It's OK. Just do this test, take these pills and he'll be fine fast. Yes. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, I'm Dr. Neel Kudchadkar and I'll help you out right now. Let's get started. 1. Testosterone imbibed (taken) by the body does not cause chills and nausea. 2. Testosterone is not responsible for this problem. 3. Stopping Testosterone will not help. 4. I would ask him to do a blood, urine and stool test from a "pathologist" MD. 5. I really would like to help you, but "as yet" I cannot give you a prescription but I'll inform you in detail what steps are to be taken. 6. Take Ondansetron tablets 1 at a time under the tongue for nausea. Nausea will dissapear in 5-12 minutes. Don't take more than 2 a day. It's not necessary. 7. Take Ibuprofen (Advil-not more than 3 tablets) and paracetamol (Tylenol-not more than 2 tablets.) 8. Send me the reports, by the "upload" button on our website www.healthcaremagic.com 9. We'll wait and watch for 40 hours. 10. Once the test results come out, we'll stop these 2 medicines and give him a medicine to cure the cause of his illness. I am confident about this. It's OK. Absolutely nothing serious. I'll appreciate it if you send me further details about your husbands 1) Medicine intake, if any. 2) Any other health problem, if any. 3) Any other issues that you can think of. Please send an email to YYYY@YYYY with the subject, "Attention: Dr. Neel Kudchadkar" These are my contact details. You are free to contact me anytime here, 24x7. http://www.bit.ly/askdrneel Thanks for giving me the opportunity to help you out. Take care, Dr. Neel Kudchadkar www.healthcaremagic.com