Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for eustachian tube dysfunction

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Riddhi Shah

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 517 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Mar 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have permanent deafness the result of catarrh in the eustacian tube. Occasionally it unblocks itself, but sometimes it makes me very deaf
doctor
Answered by Dr. Riddhi Shah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please see the answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,thank you for posting your query on health care magic.

You are probably suffering from eustachian tube blockage due to mucus.

You may find relief by using following medicines:
Oral Decongestant like Phenylephrine and nasal Decongestant drops like Xylometazoline(not to be used if you have a history of high blood pressure, heart problems , blood vessel disease, chest pain (angina), spinal cord injury, kidney problems,Glaucoma-high pressure in the eyes),
Nasal Steroid Spray like Mometasone,
Oral Antihistaminic like Levocetrizine ,
Mucolytic like Ambroxol and
Antacid like Rantac if you are suffering from Acid reflux(in some cases,gastric acid reflux might be a cause for eustachian tube blockage)

Also do steam inhalation.Avoid cold food and bakery products as they increase mucus production.Drink lots of fluids(warm) as they help in break down and release of mucus secretions.Avoid dust,smoke and other pollutants.

Also continue with valsalva maneuvre(take a deep breath,then close your nose and mouth and then blow through your nose).

Considering your age,you might be having permanent Sensorineural hearing loss due to age related nerve degeneration.Hearing loss due to Eustachian tube blockage is Conductive hearing loss and is reversible.

After taking above measures,if there is no improvement ,then it would be advisable to consult an Otolaryngologist Doctor.

Hope this answers your question.I would be happy to answer if you have any follow-up questions.Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Mometasone

doctor1 MD

hello doc i m frm India(19 years - male). i ve got vitiligo in 80% of my body like above eyelid, knees, small areas around bones in ankles, and nipples. Darmatologists prescibed me trioxalen usp 25mg, tacrolimus .1% , mometasone furoate .1% usp, nb uv-b,etc. After 2 months of treatment, there s no change in vitiligo size but get reddish pink. Doc substituted mometasone with halobatasol propionate .05% due to low stock of mometasone in govt hosp and skin started peeling off nipples as a result to inc vil. size and no were else. So doc stopped tacrolimus ointment . But skin is still peeling off my nipples and size is increasing. What to do ??? Should i use tacrolimus and insist using mometasone furoate.. PLZ HELP

doctor1 MD

hi

I was diagnosed for facial Seborrheic dermatitis which caused some hair loss in the mustache area just above the upper lip and was advised to use mometasone furoate solution which has treated the condition, but i have a tiny bald spot where i was affected. The doctor had told me to apply a certain tincture to stimulate hair growth in the affected region after ten days of applying the mometasone furoate solution. Unfortunately, my wife lost the prescription and I dont know what kind of tincture was prescribed. I currently reside in different city and I cannot consult the doc again, and neither can call the doctor cause I do not have the doctors phone number.

Therefore, I'd really appreciate if you could please advise me as to which tincture I should apply.

Regards,
Rick

doctor1 MD

My four year old son was diagnosed recently with having inflamed membranes in his nostril which in turn was responsible for sleep apnea. I was prescribed Nasonex spray and it was recommended that i use same for one month. five weeks have since gone by, i see no improvement. Should i have the ENT test him for asthma

doctor1 MD

hi doctor i am 32 years old , i have allergic to cold air, which is more severe in the morning, i consulted the physician they given me nasonex, when i take the nasonex it gives me only temporary relief. my concern is that i am planning for pregnancy since one year, i couldnot so far, i worried that it because of the severe sneezing, we consulted gynaecologist for any other problem. but all the result seems to be normal. i like to get permanent relief from the sneezing . taking corticosteroids while trying to get pregnant will affect or not? give me some solution to get relief from the sneezing and to get pregnant soon. thank you.

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor The corners of my lips especially the left corner of the lower lips feels very dry and flaky ( it is not completly peeling off and coming such that I can wipe it offf but at the same time if I wipe it off using cotton bud it becomes...

doctor1 MD

My 5 year old daughter has had this rash on her bottom (cheeks and back of upper leg) since last Wednesday. No where else on body. Called doc and they said yeast infection (They didn't see her, just by description). Two days ago, it still wasn't...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE A PRICKLY RASH ON MY LEGS BEEN USING CORTISONE FOR MILD RASH NOW IT IS ALL OVER MY LEGS