Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for erectile dysfunction

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa

Sexologist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1525 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: !I have a problem with ED. Or not quite the same thing. I can, with medication (and often without) get an erection, But I have been combining drugs lately --no priapism, ever!--and cannot ejaculate. It's been two weeks. And it's getting under my skin. My urologist is a nice guy, but is getting tired of me. I saw him two month ago and persuaded him to prescribe a more potent form of trimix. I'd like to go back to him, but am hesitant. Again--problem (unusual)
erection--ok; but no ejaculation! What should I do? I use medication one day a week.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Get direct penile stimulation

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for the query,

I've gone through the details, so, you don't seem to have ED so getting a drug for ED will not work in this scenario.

You have delayed ejaculation. Aging can result in delayed ejaculation and getting oral from your partner with some massage on it may be helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 10 minutes later
Thanks for the answer

I don't have a partner.

What kind of penile stimulation did you have in mind?

Is it dangerous to mix ED medications?

Could it be the reason for no ejaculation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Try ring vibrators

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

I was thinking of a partner assisted stimulation but ring vibrators are good options for a solo act.

Regards
Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 5 hours later
Thanks again.

Maybe I should have been clearer. Sometimes, but not always, I can do both by without medication.

Do you think combing drugs is a bad idea? Could that be the cause of my problem?

This is beginning to get to me.


doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Combining drugs can be dangerous

Detailed Answer:
hi
If you can get erection without medicine, why to take then? Drugs can have side effects . More the drugs, more the side effects .
Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Solo

doctor1 MD

My mom is 83 with Parkinsons and diabetes . Her upper thighs in the back and buttocks have been very painful for her and it is hard for her to walk...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, my wife is pregnant and her delivery is expected in another 2 weeks. She has headache ...is it safe to take solo 650 at this stage...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, On April 22 night my song who is 6.5 years old suddenly showed abnormal breathing. his breathing was fast and with jerks having...