• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for erectile dysfunction

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Aug 2017 in Men's Health
Question: I'm a 64 year male old in basic good health with slightly elevated blood pressure but I maintain an active sex life, blood pressure runs around 140 over 89 as my normal reading,
is saw palmetto counter active with Norvasc or Losartan which I take for blood pressure, I don't know of
any prostate problems, I've been examined by my primary physician last year, but I could use some extra
help with erections, It may be a mental thing, certain stimulations I'm not getting like I used too, my
doctor asked if I wanted Viagra, but is that safe to take with the blood pressure meds I mentioned?
I take a few supplements like extra vitamin C, D, and Co q 10 plus mega red supplements for the heart
so with all that is saw palmetto safe to add or even Viagra should I choose? thank you for your input.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no harm in taking either Viagra or Saw Palmento with Telmisartan.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

The problem of Erectile Dysfunction at this age is common due to following few factors
1) As the age advances there is fall in production of sex hormone (Testosterone) by 1%for every year .That leads to decrease sexual potency or libido
2) Age related narrowing of blood vessels resulting into reduced blood flow to penis
3) Hypertension

As regards use of Viagra or Saw Palmetto both these drugs do not contain Nitrate nor does have any interaction with Telesartan hence you can safely take it along with any hypertensive medication

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10182 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Norvasc

doctor1 MD

I am a 73 yr old man, 62 kilos with high blood pressure for these last 20 yrs but it is successfully being treated. I do sports, don t smoke and...

doctor1 MD

Najma 72 years old weight 70 kg she is EPILEPSY patient from 6 years Hypertensive from 10 years Diabetic 20 years but diet control no medicine from...

doctor1 MD

My health care provider has prescribed clonidine 0.1 mg bid, and i'm already taking norvasc and cozaar. I have been taking it for two days. I have...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Lisinopril HCTZ 10/12.5 twice daily and Norvasc 5 mgs. twice daily and it s been working great. But when I went to my doctor on...

doctor1 MD

hi my Dr gave me sildenafil 20 mg to help with my ED, but I see its given normally for high blood pressure , i already take several meds for blood...

doctor1 MD

Does norvasc cause itching?

doctor1 MD

Hi..I am 47 and within the last week I checked my blood pressure while having a cold and taking Nyquil and it was very high...went to the...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. P. T. Patil



  • Q - Having pain in testicle and noticed dark skin on it. What to do?

  • Q - Took medication for neurological problem and never had a desire for...

  • Q - Experiencing prolonged menstrual periods. What to do?

  • Q - Have increase frequency and urgency of urination. Any treatment?

  • Q - Why does my penis look small when not erect?


  • Q - Noticed movable lump on the side of abdomen. What could it be?

backtotop2