question-icon

Suggest treatment for erectile dysfunction and low sperm count

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Dec 2015
Question: Sir I am suffering from erectile dysfunction and low sperm count my sperm count is 32 million with motility 80% I also having pain in testies sir pls suggest medicines to increase sperm count and for erectile dysfunction I am greatly depressed for erectile dysfunction my penis is like sponge my wife is making fun of me pls suggest solution for these problems I am eagrly waiting for your answer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
sperm count is within normal limit

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,

Welcome back.

32 million sperm count and 80% motility is within normal limit. For more specific comments please upload your semen report.

As such there is no specific medicine to increase sperms. Regular exercise, healthy food intake and healthy body are important factors for improvement in sperm count.

In previous discussion I recommended tentex forte have you taken the same?

You are young man and at this age very less chances of erectile dysfunction due to physical cause.

- What is duration of your marriage life and how was sex life at beginning?

- Since when are you suffering from erection problem?

- How did the problem started? Any specific incidence?

- Have you tried any medicine for this problem?If yes please describe details.

- What is frequency of sex/masturbation?

- When did you do your last successful intercourse?

- Do you have any physical illness?

- Is there any disturbance in your relationship?

- Do you have any stress or psychological problem?

- Is morning erection present?

- Do you have any habit of alcohol or smoking? If yes provide more details.

- Pain in testicles is constant or during sex only? How much severity of the pain is there? (mild ,moderate or severe?)

I will be happt to help further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (18 hours later)
URINE TEST Serum testosterone (free)26.66 pg/ml,serum prolactin 4.80 ng/ml, plasma glucose (random) 86 mg% SEMINAL FLUID REPORT Method of collection,:masturbution, time betters and collection 20 Mts,quantity 5.4 cc ,viscocity and colour normal,odour seminal,reaction -alkaline, hanging drop preparation spermatozoa seen. Count 32 million size shape normal, actively motile 80%,sluggish motile 10%,dead cell a 10%,abnormal nil ULTRASOUND SCAN righr testies 4.1×2cm volume 13.1ml and left testies 4.2×2.1cn volume 13.3 ml,phalus length 6.1 cm,evidence of turbulent flow across pampniform,plexus on both sides in valsalva manouvre, grade II Varicosle right side 3.1 mm during valsalva 3.3 mm, grade II Varicose on left side 3.3mm during valsalva 3.5mm IMPRESSION Grade II vericosile, minimal bilateral hydroceles, mild bilateral epididymiyis,this is my comprehensive report, I am suffering from erectile dysfunction from last 6 months, I got married in Sep 2015 still now I failed in sexual intercourse my wife is making fun of me,I am greatly depressed with this,now started problem of vericosile, I am 30 years old weight 71 kgs and height 5.7 inches and I don't have any habits and i dont take non veg and i eat little,but I am suffering from psinus and little chest pain as I got operated in 2013 for removing air in lungs after all it is ok but now a little chest pain on right side,sir before you suggested tentex forte but I didn't used it yesterday only i purchased Himalaya tentex forte,sir will it solve my problem of erectile dysfunction, I apologize for not using it, I felt shy to ask that medicine,sir how many months I have to use it,sir,pls give me a solution for both erectile dysfunction and vericosile, is operation is compalsary for vericosile, I am greatly depressed with these problems ,sir please show me way to come out of these problems,I am eagrly waiting for your answer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
treatment for varicocele and hydrocele is needed

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for detail information.

Serum free testosterone, serum prolactin and plasma glucose are within normal limit.

Semen report is also normal.Your other history is also fine.

Problem is vericocele and hydrocele. These can effect erection. And both of these will be treated surgically only. I recommend going for treatment of the same for both.

No need to apologize please. You can start tentex forte. It will help. You can take it for 2 months. But for immediate solution I suggest starting tadalafil before 2 hours of sex. You would likely succeed with this and you can boost your confidence. Later on you can do it without drug.

Feel free to discuss further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (13 hours later)
Sir for vericosile surgery is compalsary it cannot be cured by medicines. Sir,I heard that vericosile badly effects sperm count,which causes infertility so I don't have a chance of becoming father,sir you suggested tadalafil but this drug is not available in my town,while purchasing online they are asking for prescription I don't know what to do,sir can u give prescription for tadalafil
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
online prescription is not valid

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

I would like to treat you but as per rule I cannot give online prescription.
You need to consult doctor to take the prescription. Online prescription is not valid. And it is better to take medicine after consulting local doctor so any side effect occurs by chance doctor can provide immediate help.

5- PDE inhibitor group of medicines includes sildenafil or tadalafil. It is proven drug for male erectile dysfunction. One of them should be used 2 hours prior to sex. They cause headache, stuffy nose nausea and gastric discomfort like common side effects. Proper physical check-up of cardiac system should be done by a doctor before starting the same. These are prescription medicines and you need to consult doctor/psychiatrist/sexologist for the prescription. You even can ask your family doctor to examine you and issue prescription either of tadalfil or sildenafil whichever is available there.

Your current sperm count is normal. If you will be treated for varicocele in time there will be no effects on sperm production. And you can be father without problem.

Do not hesitate to ask further if any doubt is there.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (19 hours later)
Sir tadalafil will be available in normal medical stores or it has separate medical shops if possible suggest any alternative drug easily available in medical shops ,sir will tentex forte will solve the problem of erectile dysfunction daily I am taking 1 tablet before bed but not working sir,pls suggest drug easily available in medical stores if possible .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
sildenafil is an alternative

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have already mentioned option sildenafil. It is generally available everywhere with different brand names. However you need to follow previous advise about prescription. For tadalafil no specific medical store is there but it may be available at chemist near to some psychiatrist clinic.

Tentex forte is an ayurvedic product and no specific scientific studies are there with evidence of effectiveness. Many of the patients respond after one month of course. Sildenafil will give immediate result.

You can add terafol plus also which is vitamin product and available without prescription. It is medicine cum vitamin supplement containing pyridoxal-5-phosphate, mecobalamin and l-methylfolate (trade name tetrafol plus)is very helpful in my patients. It has shown improvement in 50-60% patients of mine with. You should take it after meal twice a day. If you feel some improvement in 20 days you should continue for at least 2 months. You may get this medicine over the counter as it is vitamin product.

If still any query there, I will be happy to answer. If not, you can close the discussion and if feasible give your feedback and rating so I can improve my service. In future you can contact me directly on this site if you wish with this link:
XXXX
by clicking on 'Ask me a question' on same page at same cost with three follow up questions.

All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for erectile dysfunction and low sperm count

Brief Answer: sperm count is within normal limit Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX, Welcome back. 32 million sperm count and 80% motility is within normal limit. For more specific comments please upload your semen report. As such there is no specific medicine to increase sperms. Regular exercise, healthy food intake and healthy body are important factors for improvement in sperm count. In previous discussion I recommended tentex forte have you taken the same? You are young man and at this age very less chances of erectile dysfunction due to physical cause. - What is duration of your marriage life and how was sex life at beginning? - Since when are you suffering from erection problem? - How did the problem started? Any specific incidence? - Have you tried any medicine for this problem?If yes please describe details. - What is frequency of sex/masturbation? - When did you do your last successful intercourse? - Do you have any physical illness? - Is there any disturbance in your relationship? - Do you have any stress or psychological problem? - Is morning erection present? - Do you have any habit of alcohol or smoking? If yes provide more details. - Pain in testicles is constant or during sex only? How much severity of the pain is there? (mild ,moderate or severe?) I will be happt to help further.