Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for erectile dysfuncion

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Men's Health
Question: i think i need viagra or something like that, the past couple years its been harder for me to perform,sometimes i cant get it up at all and others its just enough to start for a few then i loose my erection after a min or 2
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Need some help from you first sir

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help.

I should rightfully start by saying that you are too young to be prescribed viagra sir. Viagra is only prescribed to the elderly who have conditions that result in erectile dysfunction that cannot be treated. I am sure your cause is something more simple sir. Which is why I would now like to discuss all the possible causes, so we can better understand the cause and accordingly address it. They are:

+ Low testosterone levels
+ Performance-related anxiety (this is one of the most common causes in younger males who are worried about their performance, which in turn results in anxiety and either erectile dysfunction or premature ejaculation, or both
+ High cholesterol levels
+ Obesity
+ Heart disease
+ Unhealthy blood vessels (especially narrowing of blood vessels due to a condition called atherosclerosis)
+ High blood pressure
+ Diabetes
+ Certain medications
+ Alcohol or tobacco use
+ Previous surgeries of the penis
+ Injuries to the spinal cord or pelvis

Please do write back to me letting me know which of these causes you think can be ruled out (eg. obesity, alcohol use, tobacco use, previous surgeries, etc), which will further help in narrowing down our search sir. Please do not get disheartened by the current situation, there is always a cause and in majority of cases it can easily be treated.

Looking forward to your kind response in order to help you further.

Best wishes sir.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 35 minutes later
im 6.0 ft 240lbs in good shape got a little belly though i have high blood pressure and take i think its linsinpril, cholesterol is @ 200 and diabetes runs in my family history, i smoke from time to time but never been an issue before and i have sopped taking the blood pressure meds to see if there was any change but no difference.not sure about Low testosterone and Performance-related anxiety not sure ive got nothing to prove married 12 years and shes the only 1 im trying to please. and stated before ive been working out for the past 7 months 3-5 days a week and stopped drinking alchol too.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Multiple positive factors sir

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again sir.

Thank you so much for that information.

You have multiple factors that could contribute to your problem, i.e. hypertension, with a height of 6 feet and weight of 240 pounds your BMI (basal metabolic index) is calculated to be 32.5 which put you under the category of being obese, border-line high cholesterol and a family history of diabetes. As there are more than possible causes we need to first monitor each one of them to see which one could be the causative factor and whether it is one factor causing the troubling symptoms or all of them put together.

-Start by monitoring your blood pressure three times a day for the next week, if improper control is seen consider a change in your medication
-Check on your cholesterol levels once again and if they are found to be borderline high again then request your doctor to intiate cholesterol-lowering medication
-Check your random blood sugar levels and HbA1c levels to check on the possibility of undiagnosed diabetes as it runs in the family
-Work on a healthy diet by consulting a nutritionist and also introduce exercise into your daily regimen so you can start losing weight to prevent diabetes as well

I am sure your problem lies in either one or all of these factors. Please consult your family doctor to help address these conditions adequately in order to prevent a continuation of your current complaints. I hope you find my response helpful, please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you.

Best wishes sir.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on High cholesterol

doctor1 MD

I am a 56 year old female, 5'7", 30# overweight, recently have gone through menopause, have high cholesterol only (taking 10mg zocor) and have been "suffering" from gradual hair loss. My thyroid is fine. My grandmothers and mother had a full head of hair throughout their lives. What causes hair loss? Is this hormone related?

doctor1 MD

two months ago I did two hydrocolonics in one week. after each colonic there was gel like substances with red squiggly lines coming out and minimal blood on the toilet paper. Ever since that I have been having a problem with food feeling like it gets stuck in the middle of my chest, burping a lot and a pain in my left back shoulder blade that radiates down my arm and up to my ear. It seems like when I eat fruits and vegetables I am fine with things not getting stuck in the middle of my chest but, protein and fats may be what causes the problem. My last cbc blood work showed my WBC count is 3.8 normal range between {4.0-12.0} K/UL my NEUTROPHIL count is 36.0 normal range between {41.0-71.0} % and my LYMOPHOCYTE count is 46.9 normal rainge is {24.0-44.0}%. I have been having these types of numbers for over nine years and my doctor doesn think anything about it. after researching on line I am questioning whether I could have the hpylori infection and a peptic ulcer. I ate some fruit about a year ago that my husband brought home from a market and got a pain so bad on my right lower abdomen that I could barely walk. I went and did a hydrocolonic and was able to get through it. I also have low vitamin d- 32 reference range: 30-100 unit ng/ml I also have high cholesterol 221 {140-200)mg/dl triglycerides 33 {30-150}mg/dl HDL 87{35-65}mg/dl chol/hdl ratio 2.54 {2.00-4.50}ratio VLDL 7 {6-30} mg/dl LDL 127 {70-130}mg/dl I am 46 years old and weigh 118lbs I am 5 2 . I jog and go to the gym at least 4 times a week.. I eat very healthy.. tons of fruits and vegetables and fish and chicken.. not much sugar or breads or pastries... on weekends we do drink beer and eat somewhat off but still not too bad... I am into natural remedies. Do you have any ideas what could be going on?

doctor1 MD

what do they do to prevent urinary incontinence in a patient who is going to have a colonoscopy?

patient is a female who will be 80 in may, about 5'4" and weighs about 118 lbs. Is on night oxygen. Has copd, takes lipitor for high cholesterol, bp meds, prilosec for gerd and fortical for osteoporosis.

doctor1 MD

If one has a nasal passage blockage (peanut butter like substance on one side of face, would that person need surgery? Are there any alternatives to surgery?I am 69 years old, 195 lbs, hypertensive, and high cholesterol - both under control. I know I'm overweigh for 5'5 1/2" tall, but the fat is in the genes mostly on my mom's side.

doctor1 MD

I woke up this morning g with swollen lips and itchy bumps on my upper arms YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

are you able to help me with my medicine for High Blood Pressure?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 64 year old healthy male. For more then 25 years I have been taking statins for high cholesterol , lipitor and others however now I am using repatha injection once a month to keep my cholesterol low. Now over the course of these...