Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Suggest treatment for enlarged prostate and frequent urination

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9627 Questions
Question
up all night urinating for the past four days...enlarged prostate controlled by tamulosin.....urine is clear......doctor says nothing wrong with my kidneys....constant back ache due to a fracture in vertebrae............spouse insists my skin smells like urine...help!
Posted Fri, 29 Aug 2014 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
`Needs to be evaluated.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have dribbling of urine all night since 4 days,You have been taking Tomsulosin for enlarged prostate.

1) Have you done Ultrasound Scanning of abdomen and pelvis recently to see status of Enlarged prostate ?
2) Do you get pain in abdomen? or Do you have sensation of fullness of bladder?
3) Do you have urgency to pass urine?

Your symptoms are mostly due to Chronic Retention of Urine with Over Flow Incontinence.

Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical examination and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis.
1) Urine Routine and Culture.
2) Ultrasound scanning of abdomen and pelvis with specific mention of pre and post void urine volume.

If it is embarrassing your daily life I would suggest you to put urethral catheter to drain the bladder continuously so that you will not need to go to pass urine frequently.

Further treatment will depend upon the results of tests and final diagnosis.

I shall be happy to help you
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor