question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Enlarged Lymph Node On Right Side Of The Neck

default
Posted on Fri, 15 Apr 2016
Question: Sir, its for my mother her age is 48. For last 45 days she had only one enlarged lympnode on right side of the neck. Its is not red and painful. The ct scan report also conforms that there Is only one node. The doctors says Its not cancer by considering the fnac test but it could not give the actual cause. Some doctor says it may be tb but there is no symptoms for that (loss in weight, hair loss.etc.). Some doctors says we could not figure it out unless biopsy (incision) is done. My mother is not willing to undergo surgery. Kindly give suggestions regarding this problem.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. BR Hudda (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
A course of antibiotics is advisable if not taken

Detailed Answer:
Hello
welcome to health care magic.
single enlarged lymph node might be related to TB, local infection or cancer

Here, I would like further information for better assessment like
if possible uplaod a photograph, FNAC report or any other blood reports like CBC, ESR, if you have with you
has she taken any medicine?
uplaod me relevant medical history like if she is diabetic or having any other disease?

In my opinion she should be given a course of antibiotics under medical supervision, if not given previously.

Please write back to me with these details, I have asked for So that I wil be able to tell you more precisely.
waiting for your reply
Best wishes

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. BR Hudda (2 hours later)
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.

Sir , I have attached ct scan and fnac report . For 7 days aantibiotic are taken but no change in it. Blood test esr value 33 may it cause any problem
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. BR Hudda (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
it might be related to tubercular lymphadenitis

Detailed Answer:
Hello
welcome again and thanks for all the details
I had gone through her reports you have attached with your question.

FNAC is suggestive of necrotizing granulomatous lymphadenitis with high ESR might be related to tubercular lymphadenitis.

since she has already taken the course of antibiotics, so I would advise you to convince her for biopsy so that diagnosis can be confirmed and timely treatment can be started.

Hope I could answer your question, Please feel free to ask for further clarification, I will be happy to help you.
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. BR Hudda (7 hours later)
If it has been left for some days , what will happen? . I need to know whether it cause some serious damage or it may show any symptoms at serious stage.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. BR Hudda (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It can lead to sinus formation or further complications

Detailed Answer:
Hello
welcome again
it can't be left untreated, it can lead to sinus formation and further complications
So I would advise you to go for biopsy and simultaneously treatment as earliest possible.

Hope I could answer your question
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. BR Hudda

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3004 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Enlarged Lymph Node On Right Side Of The Neck

Brief Answer: A course of antibiotics is advisable if not taken Detailed Answer: Hello welcome to health care magic. single enlarged lymph node might be related to TB, local infection or cancer Here, I would like further information for better assessment like if possible uplaod a photograph, FNAC report or any other blood reports like CBC, ESR, if you have with you has she taken any medicine? uplaod me relevant medical history like if she is diabetic or having any other disease? In my opinion she should be given a course of antibiotics under medical supervision, if not given previously. Please write back to me with these details, I have asked for So that I wil be able to tell you more precisely. waiting for your reply Best wishes