question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Enlarged Lymph Gland

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Oct 2016
Question: I had a 3d mammogram and received a letter stating I had density in both breasts and had to go back for additional sonogram and digital testing on both. When I called to make the appt the nurse said they found a difference in my mammography from last year and found on the right breast a 1.1 cm lesion near or on my chest wall and my lymph gland was enlarged. I am so scared and anxious and can't stop thinking and worrying. I am 58 and have no breast cancer history in my family. All other mamms were ok but always had density. Please let me know if I should be alarmed by what the nurse told me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Biopsy of this lump must be done.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Its hard to say if you should be worried or not. For sure you can not ignore it. Unfortunately breast cancer is the most common cancer for female so every suspicious lump can be such condition. Especially if there is a lymph node in the armpit enlarged.
But it is too early too say. I assume this is (and is going to be) a hard time for you. Most likely you will have a biopsy of this lesion as well as lymph nodes. Waiting for biopsy result is the hardest part.

But even if they will find a cancer, you need to know that this cancer is curable in 90-70%. It all depends of the stage, but still it is curable.

I wish I could say you do not have the cancer, but I simply do not know that.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (7 minutes later)
Is a lesion also considered a lump? Is the size of the lesion good or bad? How likely is it that the biopsy will reveal cancer. I have been reading that in most cases it will not be a diagnosis of cancer. Is it a good thing that this lesion was not there last year when I had the mammogram? I am just so scared.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The size is a good information indeed.

Detailed Answer:
Lesion is considered as a lump. Mostly its the same thing. Please notice that they ware able to measure the lesion - it means that its a kind of lump.
1,1 is a good size even if its a cancer. It gives you 100% of cure unless the lymph nodes are not affected.
Yes, mostly we diagnose benign tumors. Cancer is not the most common finding.
And yes, that is a very good information that this lump is there for no longer than a year. During that time, most of breast cancers do not spread to lymph nodes. So we have more positive than negative information.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (6 minutes later)
Thank you. That does help a little to make me feel better. I will pray that it is not cancer and try to relax until Monday afternoon. At least I won't freak out if they tell me I need a biopsy. You really helped. Again, thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome. I hope it is just something benign.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Enlarged Lymph Gland

Brief Answer: Biopsy of this lump must be done. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Its hard to say if you should be worried or not. For sure you can not ignore it. Unfortunately breast cancer is the most common cancer for female so every suspicious lump can be such condition. Especially if there is a lymph node in the armpit enlarged. But it is too early too say. I assume this is (and is going to be) a hard time for you. Most likely you will have a biopsy of this lesion as well as lymph nodes. Waiting for biopsy result is the hardest part. But even if they will find a cancer, you need to know that this cancer is curable in 90-70%. It all depends of the stage, but still it is curable. I wish I could say you do not have the cancer, but I simply do not know that. Hope this helps. Regards.