question-icon

Suggest treatment for endometrial hyperplasia

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: Hi, I am 40 years old and suffering from Irregular periods since last year. I was bleeding heavy last XXXXXXX for twenty days over and my gynac did a D& C . Post that too my bleeding continued when my cycle came up next month so I was advised to take Duolten L . I continued this medicine for three months for 21 days and then I was getting regular periods on time. However this gave me huge sideeffets like weight gain and nausea . Now from last month onwards I am getting flow over 15 days again not so heavy thou. The gynac checked to see , and says my endometrium thickness is 11mm after 20 days of flow too hence, so he has advised me to take Deviry for 10 days now. Is this medicine safe and should I take it or try any other remedies?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
They are safe, dont try anything else.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Yes, you are right in saying it is a case of thick endometrium.
This is called endometrial hyperplasia.
In this condition, the lining of the uterus gets thickened due to hormonal imbalance, and this gets shed off in irregular fashion, leading to heavy and irregular menstrual bleeding.
This diagnosis can be confirmed by an ultrasound scan and a D and C again.
Generally progesterone ( Duoloton - L ) does not have such bad side effects.
You can try and Deviry as that is a different preparation of progesterone, and might not give you troublesome side effects.
You need to take oral progesterone tablets for atleast 3 months to correct this condition.
Alternatively , try and get the IUD ( intrauterine device ) containing progesterone - MIRENA - inserted.
It will help for a few years till you achieve menopause, and the side effects are not troublesome.
Dont worry, progesterone tablets are safe for consumption.
Generally, no other remedies will work for this.
All the best.
Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (25 minutes later)
Ok, Thanks ! The side effects majorly i felt from Duoloten L was water retention and bloating . May be this is from my hormonal imbalance too. I did my thyroid profile after my last prolonged menses last month wherein the TSH showed 2.8 which was ok I guess. Should I get the IUD inserted after three months of Deviry and regulating my periods.
Will my gynac help with this device.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Can insert after a D and C or after a cycle of Deviry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
The effects are commonly felt after taking Duoloton L by women.
So it is not unusual for you to feel that.
You can get the IUD inserted after a repeat D and C which will confirm the diagnosis and also help in removing the thickened endometrium.
Or you can take a cycle of Deviry and then get the IUD inserted after the period which follows that cycle.
Yes, your Gynec should be able to insert the device in the OPD itself, it is a simple 2 minute procedure.
YOu can reach me directly anytime using the following link -
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-aarti-abraham/64623
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for endometrial hyperplasia

Brief Answer: They are safe, dont try anything else. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. Yes, you are right in saying it is a case of thick endometrium. This is called endometrial hyperplasia. In this condition, the lining of the uterus gets thickened due to hormonal imbalance, and this gets shed off in irregular fashion, leading to heavy and irregular menstrual bleeding. This diagnosis can be confirmed by an ultrasound scan and a D and C again. Generally progesterone ( Duoloton - L ) does not have such bad side effects. You can try and Deviry as that is a different preparation of progesterone, and might not give you troublesome side effects. You need to take oral progesterone tablets for atleast 3 months to correct this condition. Alternatively , try and get the IUD ( intrauterine device ) containing progesterone - MIRENA - inserted. It will help for a few years till you achieve menopause, and the side effects are not troublesome. Dont worry, progesterone tablets are safe for consumption. Generally, no other remedies will work for this. All the best. Please feel free to discuss further.