Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for elevated liver enzymes

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Aug 2014 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: I just had my blood work done. My liver alt was 85 and slt 120. I have type 2 diabetes and am extremely over weight,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Fatty liver.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Your liver tests are only slightly elevated. In case of serious liver disease this values are around 1000. The reason of your results can be fatty liver which is present for sure if you are overweight. Please note that untreated fatty liver (which is reversible condition) can lead to liver cirrhosis and liver insufficiency.
To reverse fatty liver process, you need to change your diet and lifestyle. Fatty foods, spicy foods, fired foods, painkillers should be avoided. Otherwise this process will slowly going forward.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 20 hours later
my sugar level is 196 and ac1 is 9 how serious of diabetes
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
Sugar level 196 tells nothing if you wont mention if it was done in the morning, before any meal, 2 hours after a meal or during the meal. AC1 level around 9% means that your diabetes is not well controlled and you need to consult your doctor and change/add medicines or switch them to insulin.
Please also note that diet is the most powerful way to treat diabetes and to control it.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Alt

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I just got my health check up done. Attaching the reports for evaluation as few parameters are out of range. 2 weeks before the tests I had started a high protein low carbs diet which I am still continuing. I had given birth to a baby...

doctor1 MD

after blood and urine tests: "small protein" in urine. otherwise all normal. I've had high protein intake for month prior to test. Can ingesting protein sups cause the small protein? The only other thing is ALT AST were elevated a little in prior...

doctor1 MD

I Have had blood on pillow and on parts of my sheets not always where my head would be. Last time I had blood all over my bed for over a year and it never showed on my nightgown or bras or clothes. I had blood twice on my bra and it was. Stage one...

doctor1 MD

hi, please help. I'm a cancer patient BC stage4 trying to fight liver mets. Bt show stady rise in Alanine Tran. and Alkaline Phosph. ALT-60, APT-170, rising literally every day.Does it mean rapid progress of the illness? Have bone mets too and know APT may be related. Thanks. G.

doctor1 MD

On 27th February,I ve been detected with hepatitis A and at that time, according to LFT some of the parameters were Total Bilirubin : 2.7 Direct Bilirubin:2.7 SGPT( ALT ) serum : 1120 SGOT (AST) serum : 190 Alkaline phosphet serum : 220 Globulin : 2.6 SGGT : 170 on 16th March the report was Total Bilirubin : 1 Direct Bilirubin:0.4 SGPT(ALT) serum: 200 SGOT (AST) serum : 92 Alkaline phosphet serum 213: Globulin :2.7 SGGT :Not known Now again SGPT increases to 634. I m worried

doctor1 MD

ALT and AST raising from 95 to 160 to 260 in 3 months I had the flu in late October 2012, and one evening I suddenly fainted and passed out for about 30 seconds at work but regained conscious without help, and my blood pressure and blood sugar levels were normal according to emergency medical staff. Had my first bloody test a few days later, and my ALT/AST levels were 95 and everything else were normal. A new bloody test was done in mid December 2012 - everything was normal but the ALT and AST raised to 160. Tests for Hepatitis A B C were all negative. In early January, I had another bloody sample taken and also had an ultrasound examination of my abdominal area and nothing seemed to be wrong with my liver, gallbladder , kidney etc. The third blood test results showed today that my ALT and AST raised to 260. I still do not have any symptons such as pain or yellowing in the eyes. I am not on any medication (except some Paracetamol when had the cold, with Phenylephrine Hydrichoride for blocked nose - contained in Lemsip). I am 24, 6ft and 70kg. Generally very healthy. The doctor seems to be puzzled and will refer me to a Hematologist . Has anyone else experienced similar problems? What could be the cause of the slow but steady increase of my ALT AST? PLEASE HELP! Many thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hi, when i took my liver test(ALT) reading is 55 U/L...actually the readinfg should between 0-40.so wat i can i do to reduce the count from 55 to below 40