Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for elevated liver enzymes and kidney stones

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1663 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Nov 2014 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Recently have communicated with a few doctors here on the site. Have many symptoms. Some probably due to perimenopause. But some I am wondering if correlate to the parathyroid gland. I also have many kidney stones in my left kidney. I also have a male cousin who is experiencing many of the same I have. Started doing a little research about our family history. About 75% have had kidney stones(calcium) about the same percent have skeletal deformities.(scoliosis or kyphosis) myself have kyphosis. Large percent have had gallstones and ended up having gallbladder removed. large number have had dentures at very young ages. such as 16 and 29. due to weak tooth enamel. Myself have weak tooth enamel and have dental work done about every 6 months. Most of the people with the stones and deformities have developed heart problems as they age. arrhythmias and heart attacks. Both my cousin(male) also have elevated liver enzymes. I have had my calcium checked in past was 9.6. Does this sound like an inherited parathyroid problem? can your calcium levels fluctuate?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Calcium levels can fluctuate but that is usually related to meals. For example, they can rise temporarily after a meal, and normalize soon thereafter.
In some calcium disorders, blood calcium levels can fluctuate over time and therefore periodic retesting maybe necessary.

There is an inheritable condition called "Familial Hypocalciuric Hypercalcemia' in which calcium and Parathyroid hormone levels in the blood are mildly elevated. Interestingly, this condition is benign and does not require treatment.

You must have had some routine labs done, such as
CBC
CMP
TSH
Free T4

When I see someone like you in my practice I also order a blood test for 25 hydroxy vitamin D. This does not require fasting.

A nephrologist will help you determine the cause of your kidney stones.

If you have lost height and broken bones easily, a DXA Bone density test is in order
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 37 minutes later
could a overactive parathyroid also cause muscle tension and weakness? dizziness? and elevated liver enzymes? will request 25 hydroxyl vitamin d. tsh was tested it was .66 and free t4 was 1.0. what is the CMP labs?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
1 Yes. Overactive parathyroid glands have been associated with muscle/bone related symptoms

Not so much so with dizziness though.

Not with elevated liver enzymes either.

2 CMP includes
Electrolytes
Calcium
Glucose
Liver function tests
Kidney function tests


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 43 minutes later
should the thyroid also be retested occasionally? thanks

creatine was also low.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Third follow up

Detailed Answer:
Whether or not the thyroid should be retested occasionally is a decision made by your endocrinologist who will need to examine you periodically. The same applies to low creatinine......whether or not it is of relevance in your circumstance depends on a detailed physical examination. Generally a low creatinine is not a problem in a seemingly well individual. However it is also low in those with protein malnutrition and those with muscle loss.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 9 hours later
Recently have been taking a calcium, magnesium, and zinc supplement. should that be discontinued until I can get the above tests done?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Yes it is advisable to do so and resume after the sample is taken. Then discuss the results with your endocrinologist and see which ones you need to continue, if any
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Kyphosis

doctor1 MD

hi, my previous cervical spine mri findings was : straightening of the lordosis and disc dessication c3-c4,c5-c6 my new cervical spine mri finding...

doctor1 MD

I have a rare disease called Scheuermanns disease which causes kyphosis and before I have corrective surgery my kyphosis measured 92 degrees I was...

doctor1 MD

i am 18 years old. and i am short. my father is 170cm and my mother 165cm. i am only 170cm and i want to be at least 175 cm. I will be 19 in 5...

doctor1 MD

I had surgery last XXXXXXX of 2017 using an arrificial disc on c4-c5 ( even though I had reversal lordosis . I also had cervical fusion at c6-c7 (...

doctor1 MD

Hi - I have the report from the x-ray department. They have only commented specifically on my thoracic part of my spine as that s where the most...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I have been having back pain ( mid-back and lower back ) for about 1.5 years now. I have pain in the shoulder blades as well. The pain...