• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for elevated blood sugar levels

default
Posted on Sat, 14 Apr 2018 in Diabetes
Question: Hi doctor am XXXX 28 yrs my blood sugar level fasting is 143mg/dl .And after my blood sugar pp is 195 mg /dl ..How to recover from it.my HbA1C is 6.4. my weight is 82 kg.please advise me to recover from it ...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your blood sugar is high enough to start medication. Consult diabetologist and an endocrinologist.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,

Thank you for posting your question.

I have gone through your query carefully and I appreciate your initiative to address the issue.

First, both your fasting sugar levels and postprandial sugars are high enough to require medicines to be started at the earliest.

Other issue worth noting is your weight and your age.

You are quite young so the reason for diabetes needs to be carefully studied and found out.

Similarly, your weight is also of serious concern.

Considering all these factors, it is reasonable to suspect either thyroid deficiency or pituitary insufficiency complicating insulin deficiency.

So, in my opinion you do need a thorough evaluation by an endocrinologist and a diabetologist to look for the reason behind your weight, and your high blood sugar levels.

Meanwhile, you must reduce empty carbohydrates and increase the percentage of complex carbohydrates in your diet. You will need to discuss with a dietitian to formulate a specific diet for your needs.

You must also start exercising regularly that you will increase gradually.

And you must be started on anti diabetic medications to control the blood sugar levels, this can only be done upon further investigation and by a doctor who has examined you in person, so I request you to schedule an appointment with an endocrinologist and diabetologist at the earliest.

I hope I have been able to answer your question to your satisfaction, however, if you were to have any doubts, I am here to help you.

Wishing you good health.

Warm regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Yogesh D

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 971 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hba1c

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from dehydration for a month and a half. The problem is when I get fluids from the ER, it comes back again because I have...

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.Mainly i want to know the health of the...

doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Yogesh D
  • Q - Feeling dizzy, loss of balance, headaches. Not able to say right words....

  • Q - Elevated AST and MPV. No fever, blood disorders or anaemia. Any reason?

  • Q - Had nasal injury and bleeded. Have asymmetrical nose and problem in...

  • Q - Suffering from extreme dry mouth. Could I ask a doctor?

  • Q - Feeling sleepy after taking lisinopril. Can I stop the medication?

  • Q - Had a seizure and sustained additional fractures on back. Suffered...

  • Q - Baby has coffee stain on back. Has jaundice. What could this be?

  • Q - Have periodic involuntary eye movements. Feeling like things in room are...

  • Q - Can I take prednisone for the flareups of emphysema?

  • Q - Abdomen on left side bulges when I start to get erection. It is painful...

backtotop2