question-icon

Suggest treatment for elevated blood glucose levels

default
Posted on Wed, 10 May 2017
Question: I have very recently been diagnosed as diabetic with a value of 216 fasting blood sugar and 304 post fasting. The doctor has prescribed instamet 50/500. Could I hold off the treatment prescribed for a month and bring down the glucose levels through exercise and diet ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunita Sayammagaru (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need more details first

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ms XXXXXXX

Thank you for your query. I understand your concerns.

Fasting blood glucose values of 216 and post meal glucose values of 304 are indeed high. They may not be dangerously high, but are still high enough. The ideal blood glucose values should be FPG< 110 mg/dl and 2 hour PPG < 170 mg/dl.

Your HbA1C which is the average blood glucose over the past 3 months is also high at 8.8%. Ideal HbA1C value should be less than 6.5%.

The reason I have mentioned the above ideal values is to make you aware of the targets that you need to reach to attain proper blood glucose control.

Yes, you are right in wanting to try to reduce your glucose levels by diet and exercise alone. But whether it can be completely possible or not depends on various factors. I would be able to advise you further once you reply to the questions mentioned below:

1)     You are aged 60 years, isn’t it?
2)     What is your height and weight?
3)     Do you normally do any exercise like walking, swimming, or any other physical activity? How long do you exercise and how many days in a week do you exercise?
4)     How is your diet? Can you mention is short what do you take for breakfast, lunch, dinner, mid-morning and mid evening snack? How many cups of tea/coffee you drink in a day and if you use sugar in it? Do you like sweets? How many sweets you eat (if any) and how many times a month you eat sweets? Do you eat out/go out to parties or functions – if so how many times a month?
5)     Pardon me for asking you this – do you smoke or consume alcohol?
6)     Are you stressed? Any worries of any sort? Do you sleep well at night?
7)     Do you have any other medical problems like high blood pressure, high cholesterol etc.
8)     Are you on any other medication? Can you kindly mention all the medicines that you are currently taking?
9)     Does anyone in your family have Diabetes, heart attack, stroke/paralysis/cerebral haemorrhage etc?

If you can kindly reply to above questions, I can advise you further.

I look forward for your reply.

Thank you

Regards
Dr Sunita Sayammagaru

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunita Sayammagaru

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 259 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for elevated blood glucose levels

Brief Answer: Need more details first Detailed Answer: Hello Ms XXXXXXX Thank you for your query. I understand your concerns. Fasting blood glucose values of 216 and post meal glucose values of 304 are indeed high. They may not be dangerously high, but are still high enough. The ideal blood glucose values should be FPG< 110 mg/dl and 2 hour PPG < 170 mg/dl. Your HbA1C which is the average blood glucose over the past 3 months is also high at 8.8%. Ideal HbA1C value should be less than 6.5%. The reason I have mentioned the above ideal values is to make you aware of the targets that you need to reach to attain proper blood glucose control. Yes, you are right in wanting to try to reduce your glucose levels by diet and exercise alone. But whether it can be completely possible or not depends on various factors. I would be able to advise you further once you reply to the questions mentioned below: 1) You are aged 60 years, isn’t it? 2) What is your height and weight? 3) Do you normally do any exercise like walking, swimming, or any other physical activity? How long do you exercise and how many days in a week do you exercise? 4) How is your diet? Can you mention is short what do you take for breakfast, lunch, dinner, mid-morning and mid evening snack? How many cups of tea/coffee you drink in a day and if you use sugar in it? Do you like sweets? How many sweets you eat (if any) and how many times a month you eat sweets? Do you eat out/go out to parties or functions – if so how many times a month? 5) Pardon me for asking you this – do you smoke or consume alcohol? 6) Are you stressed? Any worries of any sort? Do you sleep well at night? 7) Do you have any other medical problems like high blood pressure, high cholesterol etc. 8) Are you on any other medication? Can you kindly mention all the medicines that you are currently taking? 9) Does anyone in your family have Diabetes, heart attack, stroke/paralysis/cerebral haemorrhage etc? If you can kindly reply to above questions, I can advise you further. I look forward for your reply. Thank you Regards Dr Sunita Sayammagaru